General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTSNEW

Now I would like you to think about the last time you used the Web to get information or exchange views about music, film, the visual arts, dance, theater, museums, literature, or related topics. On that occasion, did you come across or learn about anything new with regard to any of these topics?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Can't recall
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 213 43.3% 43.3% -.76
No 131 26.6% 69.9% -.47
Can't recall 30 6.1% 76% 1.28
No answer 118 24% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
63
46.6%
88
42.7%
50
39.3%
11
43.4%
212
No 31.8%
49
25.9%
49
23.1%
27
17.9%
5
26.6%
130
Can't recall 3.9%
6
6.3%
12
8.5%
10
7.1%
2
6.1%
30
No answer 23.4%
36
21.2%
40
25.6%
30
35.7%
10
23.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
28

488


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
112
41.9%
101
43.3%
213
No 27.9%
70
25.3%
61
26.6%
131
Can't recall 6.8%
17
5.4%
13
6.1%
30
No answer 20.7%
52
27.4%
66
24.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
241

492


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
82
46.2%
6
41.0%
34
50.0%
6
47.8%
85
43.3%
213
No 30.6%
63
15.4%
2
19.3%
16
33.3%
4
25.8%
46
26.6%
131
Can't recall 5.3%
11
7.7%
1
10.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
6.1%
30
No answer 24.3%
50
30.8%
4
28.9%
24
16.7%
2
21.3%
38
24.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
13
100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
178

492


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
179
29.8%
17
44.7%
17
43.3%
213
No 25.9%
103
24.6%
14
36.8%
14
26.6%
131
Can't recall 7.1%
28
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
No answer 21.9%
87
42.1%
24
18.4%
7
24.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
57
100.0%
38

492


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
11
61.8%
34
31.0%
9
42.9%
142
44.4%
196
No 15.4%
4
12.7%
7
41.4%
12
30.2%
100
27.9%
123
Can't recall 7.7%
2
3.6%
2
6.9%
2
5.4%
18
5.4%
24
No answer 34.6%
9
21.8%
12
20.7%
6
21.5%
71
22.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
55
100.0%
29
100.0%
331

441


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
83
36.0%
63
43.7%
62
43.6%
208
No 21.3%
34
32.0%
56
27.5%
39
27.0%
129
Can't recall 6.3%
10
6.9%
12
5.6%
8
6.3%
30
No answer 20.6%
33
25.1%
44
23.2%
33
23.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
175
100.0%
142

477


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
94
41.2%
49
47.8%
11
43.8%
42
53.1%
17
43.5%
213
No 25.9%
57
27.7%
33
17.4%
4
32.3%
31
18.8%
6
26.7%
131
Can't recall 5.0%
11
6.7%
8
17.4%
4
5.2%
5
6.3%
2
6.1%
30
No answer 26.4%
58
24.4%
29
17.4%
4
18.8%
18
21.9%
7
23.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
119
100.0%
23
100.0%
96
100.0%
32

490


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
9
38.5%
92
52.8%
19
46.8%
59
57.6%
34
43.6%
213
No 25.0%
7
28.9%
69
13.9%
5
31.0%
39
18.6%
11
26.8%
131
Can't recall 3.6%
1
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.1%
9
11.9%
7
6.1%
30
No answer 39.3%
11
27.2%
65
33.3%
12
15.1%
19
11.9%
7
23.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
239
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
59

488

Bookmark and Share