General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMDIF16

If not living with both own mother and father: What happened?
  1) One or both parents died
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  3) Father absent in armed forces
  4) One or both parents in institution
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One or both parents died 238 27% 27% -.8
Parents divorced or separated 398 45.2% 72.2% -.4
Father absent in armed forces 2 .2% 72.4% 0
One or both parents in institution 8 .9% 73.3% .4
Other 134 15.2% 88.5% .81
Don't know 9 1% 89.6% 2.01
No answer 92 10.4% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One or both parents died 10.9%
26
22.1%
65
38.5%
82
49.2%
65
27.1%
238
Parents divorced or separated 59.8%
143
51.7%
152
33.3%
71
22.7%
30
45.1%
396
Father absent in armed forces 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
One or both parents in institution 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.3%
3
0.9%
8
Other 16.3%
39
15.6%
46
13.6%
29
14.4%
19
15.1%
133
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.9%
4
0.8%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 11.3%
27
9.5%
28
11.3%
24
9.8%
13
10.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
294
100.0%
213
100.0%
132

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One or both parents died 27.1%
95
27.0%
143
27.0%
238
Parents divorced or separated 47.9%
168
43.4%
230
45.2%
398
Father absent in armed forces 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
One or both parents in institution 1.1%
4
0.8%
4
0.9%
8
Other 12.8%
45
16.8%
89
15.2%
134
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.9%
5
1.0%
9
No answer 9.7%
34
10.9%
58
10.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
530

881


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
One or both parents died 32.3%
100
44.7%
34
30.3%
50
21.2%
11
15.5%
43
27.0%
238
Parents divorced or separated 40.3%
125
17.1%
13
43.6%
72
42.3%
22
59.7%
166
45.2%
398
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
One or both parents in institution 1.0%
3
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
8
Other 14.8%
46
22.4%
17
15.8%
26
15.4%
8
13.3%
37
15.2%
134
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.9%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
9
No answer 11.3%
35
13.2%
10
7.3%
12
17.3%
9
9.4%
26
10.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
76
100.0%
165
100.0%
52
100.0%
278

881


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 29.8%
182
19.7%
42
24.6%
14
27.0%
238
Parents divorced or separated 47.1%
288
39.0%
83
47.4%
27
45.2%
398
Father absent in armed forces 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.2%
2
One or both parents in institution 1.1%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Other 12.3%
75
22.5%
48
19.3%
11
15.2%
134
Don't know 0.7%
4
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 8.8%
54
16.0%
34
7.0%
4
10.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
213
100.0%
57

881


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
One or both parents died 21.1%
24
27.2%
41
15.2%
12
30.7%
134
27.0%
211
Parents divorced or separated 46.5%
53
41.7%
63
51.9%
41
46.7%
204
46.2%
361
Father absent in armed forces 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
One or both parents in institution 1.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
Other 16.7%
19
16.6%
25
22.8%
18
12.1%
53
14.7%
115
Don't know 1.8%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
8
No answer 11.4%
13
11.3%
17
8.9%
7
9.2%
40
9.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
151
100.0%
79
100.0%
437

781


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
One or both parents died 25.6%
55
27.9%
97
28.2%
71
27.4%
223
Parents divorced or separated 47.9%
103
47.1%
164
44.4%
112
46.5%
379
Father absent in armed forces 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
One or both parents in institution 0.5%
1
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Other 14.4%
31
14.1%
49
13.1%
33
13.9%
113
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
8
No answer 10.7%
23
8.3%
29
12.3%
31
10.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
348
100.0%
252

815


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 26.0%
122
37.3%
69
18.2%
2
21.0%
33
20.3%
12
27.0%
238
Parents divorced or separated 42.6%
200
43.2%
80
54.5%
6
51.0%
80
54.2%
32
45.2%
398
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
2
One or both parents in institution 0.6%
3
0.5%
1
9.1%
1
0.6%
1
3.4%
2
0.9%
8
Other 17.3%
81
10.3%
19
9.1%
1
16.6%
26
11.9%
7
15.2%
134
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.4%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 13.0%
61
7.0%
13
9.1%
1
8.9%
14
5.1%
3
10.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
185
100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
59

881


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One or both parents died 25.9%
50
25.7%
125
33.3%
19
33.7%
34
24.3%
9
27.1%
237
Parents divorced or separated 35.2%
68
48.3%
235
45.6%
26
45.5%
46
51.4%
19
45.0%
394
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
One or both parents in institution 1.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
5.4%
2
0.9%
8
Other 24.9%
48
12.7%
62
14.0%
8
10.9%
11
13.5%
5
15.3%
134
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.7%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 11.4%
22
12.1%
59
7.0%
4
5.0%
5
2.7%
1
10.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
487
100.0%
57
100.0%
101
100.0%
37

875

Bookmark and Share