General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTSCHNG

Now I would like you to think about the last time you used the Web to get information or exchange views about music, film, the visual arts, dance, theater, museums, literature, or related topics. Did your Web experience change your tastes or opinions in any way?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 13.2% 13.2% -.86
No 278 60.2% 73.4% -.54
No answer 123 26.6% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
21
13.0%
23
14.0%
15
3.8%
1
13.1%
60
No 60.8%
90
63.3%
112
57.0%
61
53.8%
14
60.5%
277
No answer 25.0%
37
23.7%
42
29.0%
31
42.3%
11
26.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
177
100.0%
107
100.0%
26

458


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
37
10.5%
24
13.2%
61
No 60.7%
142
59.6%
136
60.2%
278
No answer 23.5%
55
29.8%
68
26.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
228

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
18
8.3%
1
14.9%
11
8.3%
1
17.8%
30
13.2%
61
No 63.6%
124
58.3%
7
52.7%
39
75.0%
9
58.6%
99
60.2%
278
No answer 27.2%
53
33.3%
4
32.4%
24
16.7%
2
23.7%
40
26.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
100.0%
12
100.0%
169

462


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
49
9.1%
5
18.4%
7
13.2%
61
No 61.8%
228
47.3%
26
63.2%
24
60.2%
278
No answer 24.9%
92
43.6%
24
18.4%
7
26.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
55
100.0%
38

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
2
20.8%
11
11.1%
3
13.7%
43
14.1%
59
No 54.2%
13
56.6%
30
63.0%
17
62.3%
195
61.2%
255
No answer 37.5%
9
22.6%
12
25.9%
7
24.0%
75
24.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
53
100.0%
27
100.0%
313

417


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
22
12.3%
20
12.7%
17
13.2%
59
No 62.7%
94
60.1%
98
60.4%
81
61.1%
273
No answer 22.7%
34
27.6%
45
26.9%
36
25.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
163
100.0%
134

447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
25
14.4%
16
15.8%
3
14.3%
13
13.3%
4
13.3%
61
No 58.9%
123
58.6%
65
63.2%
12
64.8%
59
63.3%
19
60.4%
278
No answer 29.2%
61
27.0%
30
21.1%
4
20.9%
19
23.3%
7
26.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
111
100.0%
19
100.0%
91
100.0%
30

460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
2
9.7%
22
16.7%
6
17.9%
21
19.2%
10
13.3%
61
No 51.9%
14
60.6%
137
47.2%
17
64.1%
75
67.3%
35
60.7%
278
No answer 40.7%
11
29.6%
67
36.1%
13
17.9%
21
13.5%
7
26.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
226
100.0%
36
100.0%
117
100.0%
52

458

Bookmark and Share