General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWMUSIC

Do you ever use the Web to learn about, listen to, or discuss topics related to any kind of music?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 206 42% 42% -.68
No 172 35% 77% -.37
No answer 113 23% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
78
42.9%
81
29.9%
35
35.7%
10
41.9%
204
No 28.8%
44
36.0%
68
44.4%
52
28.6%
8
35.3%
172
No answer 20.3%
31
21.2%
40
25.6%
30
35.7%
10
22.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
28

487


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
113
38.6%
93
42.0%
206
No 35.2%
88
34.9%
84
35.0%
172
No answer 19.6%
49
26.6%
64
23.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
241

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
73
30.8%
4
39.8%
33
41.7%
5
51.1%
91
42.0%
206
No 42.0%
86
38.5%
5
32.5%
27
41.7%
5
27.5%
49
35.0%
172
No answer 22.4%
46
30.8%
4
27.7%
23
16.7%
2
21.3%
38
23.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
13
100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
178

491


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
172
29.8%
17
44.7%
17
42.0%
206
No 35.9%
142
28.1%
16
36.8%
14
35.0%
172
No answer 20.7%
82
42.1%
24
18.4%
7
23.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
57
100.0%
38

491


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
11
56.4%
31
37.9%
11
41.5%
137
43.2%
190
No 23.1%
6
21.8%
12
41.4%
12
38.5%
127
35.7%
157
No answer 34.6%
9
21.8%
12
20.7%
6
20.0%
66
21.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
55
100.0%
29
100.0%
330

440


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
78
40.0%
70
37.3%
53
42.2%
201
No 31.4%
50
36.6%
64
39.4%
56
35.7%
170
No answer 19.5%
31
23.4%
41
23.2%
33
22.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
175
100.0%
142

476


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
91
43.7%
52
43.5%
10
42.1%
40
40.6%
13
42.1%
206
No 33.2%
73
33.6%
40
39.1%
9
40.0%
38
37.5%
12
35.2%
172
No answer 25.5%
56
22.7%
27
17.4%
4
17.9%
17
21.9%
7
22.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
119
100.0%
23
100.0%
95
100.0%
32

489


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
15
39.3%
94
50.0%
18
45.6%
57
37.3%
22
42.3%
206
No 7.1%
2
34.3%
82
16.7%
6
41.6%
52
50.8%
30
35.3%
172
No answer 39.3%
11
26.4%
63
33.3%
12
12.8%
16
11.9%
7
22.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
239
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
59

487

Bookmark and Share