General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICINF

In terms of music, have you ever used the Web to get information about a band, individual performer, orchestra, or other group?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 175 54.9% 54.9% -.78
No 30 9.4% 64.3% -.52
No answer 114 35.7% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
72
54.5%
66
43.1%
28
35.0%
7
54.9%
173
No 4.6%
5
12.4%
15
10.8%
7
15.0%
3
9.5%
30
No answer 29.4%
32
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
50.0%
10
35.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
101
47.1%
74
54.9%
175
No 6.8%
11
12.1%
19
9.4%
30
No answer 30.9%
50
40.8%
64
35.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
59
50.0%
4
53.6%
30
71.4%
5
59.7%
77
54.9%
175
No 10.9%
13
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
14
9.4%
30
No answer 39.5%
47
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
29.5%
38
35.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
149
29.3%
12
58.3%
14
54.9%
175
No 8.7%
22
12.2%
5
12.5%
3
9.4%
30
No answer 32.7%
83
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
9
67.4%
29
58.8%
10
56.7%
115
57.6%
163
No 10.0%
2
4.7%
2
5.9%
1
10.3%
21
9.2%
26
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
33.0%
67
33.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
68
53.2%
59
51.2%
44
55.9%
171
No 9.2%
10
9.0%
10
10.5%
9
9.5%
29
No answer 28.4%
31
37.8%
42
38.4%
33
34.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
80
51.9%
41
50.0%
7
63.2%
36
55.0%
11
55.2%
175
No 7.5%
11
12.7%
10
21.4%
3
7.0%
4
10.0%
2
9.5%
30
No answer 38.1%
56
35.4%
28
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
12
52.2%
82
53.3%
16
63.0%
46
65.5%
19
55.6%
175
No 11.5%
3
7.6%
12
6.7%
2
13.7%
10
10.3%
3
9.5%
30
No answer 42.3%
11
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
23.3%
17
24.1%
7
34.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share