General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICGET

Used the Web to download a musical sound recording to your own computer?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 37% 37% -.85
No 88 27.6% 64.6% -.58
No answer 113 35.4% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
54
33.1%
40
26.2%
17
30.0%
6
37.1%
117
No 22.0%
24
33.9%
41
27.7%
18
20.0%
4
27.6%
87
No answer 28.4%
31
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
50.0%
10
35.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
75
27.4%
43
37.0%
118
No 23.5%
38
31.8%
50
27.6%
88
No answer 30.2%
49
40.8%
64
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
37
12.5%
1
35.7%
20
57.1%
4
43.4%
56
37.0%
118
No 30.3%
36
37.5%
3
23.2%
13
14.3%
1
27.1%
35
27.6%
88
No answer 38.7%
46
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
29.5%
38
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
96
22.0%
9
54.2%
13
37.0%
118
No 29.9%
76
19.5%
8
16.7%
4
27.6%
88
No answer 32.3%
82
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
7
48.8%
21
35.3%
6
37.9%
77
39.2%
111
No 20.0%
4
23.3%
10
29.4%
5
29.6%
60
27.9%
79
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
32.5%
66
32.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
44
36.9%
41
36.0%
31
37.9%
116
No 31.2%
34
26.1%
29
25.6%
22
27.8%
85
No answer 28.4%
31
36.9%
41
38.4%
33
34.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
43
46.8%
37
28.6%
4
45.6%
26
40.0%
8
37.2%
118
No 32.7%
48
19.0%
15
42.9%
6
24.6%
14
25.0%
5
27.8%
88
No answer 38.1%
56
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
6
36.3%
57
33.3%
10
46.6%
34
37.9%
11
37.5%
118
No 34.6%
9
23.6%
37
26.7%
8
31.5%
23
37.9%
11
27.9%
88
No answer 42.3%
11
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
21.9%
16
24.1%
7
34.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share