General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICLST

In terms of music, have you ever used the Web to listen to an online radio broadcast or view a music video?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 120 37.6% 37.6% -.85
No 86 27% 64.6% -.58
No answer 113 35.4% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
50
42.1%
51
24.6%
16
10.0%
2
37.8%
119
No 25.7%
28
24.8%
30
29.2%
19
40.0%
8
27.0%
85
No answer 28.4%
31
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
50.0%
10
35.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
73
29.9%
47
37.6%
120
No 24.7%
40
29.3%
46
27.0%
86
No answer 30.2%
49
40.8%
64
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
44
12.5%
1
28.6%
16
57.1%
4
42.6%
55
37.6%
120
No 24.4%
29
37.5%
3
30.4%
17
14.3%
1
27.9%
36
27.0%
86
No answer 38.7%
46
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
29.5%
38
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
99
29.3%
12
37.5%
9
37.6%
120
No 28.7%
73
12.2%
5
33.3%
8
27.0%
86
No answer 32.3%
82
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
4
41.9%
18
41.2%
7
40.9%
83
39.6%
112
No 35.0%
7
30.2%
13
23.5%
4
26.6%
54
27.6%
78
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
32.5%
66
32.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
46
36.0%
40
34.9%
30
37.9%
116
No 29.4%
32
27.0%
30
26.7%
23
27.8%
85
No answer 28.4%
31
36.9%
41
38.4%
33
34.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
50
41.8%
33
35.7%
5
42.1%
24
40.0%
8
37.9%
120
No 27.9%
41
24.1%
19
35.7%
5
28.1%
16
25.0%
5
27.1%
86
No answer 38.1%
56
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
10
33.1%
52
43.3%
13
47.9%
35
34.5%
10
38.1%
120
No 19.2%
5
26.8%
42
16.7%
5
30.1%
22
41.4%
12
27.3%
86
No answer 42.3%
11
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
21.9%
16
24.1%
7
34.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share