General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICBUY

Do you ever use the Web to learn about, listen to, or discuss topics related to any kind of music?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 75 23.5% 23.5% -.91
No 131 41.1% 64.6% -.63
No answer 113 35.4% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
32
22.3%
27
20.0%
13
10.0%
2
23.5%
74
No 42.2%
46
44.6%
54
33.8%
22
40.0%
8
41.3%
130
No answer 28.4%
31
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
50.0%
10
35.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
46
18.5%
29
23.5%
75
No 41.4%
67
40.8%
64
41.1%
131
No answer 30.2%
49
40.8%
64
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
24
0.0%
0
28.6%
16
42.9%
3
24.8%
32
23.5%
75
No 41.2%
49
50.0%
4
30.4%
17
28.6%
2
45.7%
59
41.1%
131
No answer 38.7%
46
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
29.5%
38
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
62
17.1%
7
25.0%
6
23.5%
75
No 43.3%
110
24.4%
10
45.8%
11
41.1%
131
No answer 32.3%
82
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
4
32.6%
14
35.3%
6
23.2%
47
25.1%
71
No 35.0%
7
39.5%
17
29.4%
5
44.3%
90
42.0%
119
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
32.5%
66
32.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
29
22.5%
25
23.3%
20
24.2%
74
No 45.0%
49
40.5%
45
38.4%
33
41.5%
127
No answer 28.4%
31
36.9%
41
38.4%
33
34.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
31
26.6%
21
28.6%
4
24.6%
14
25.0%
5
23.7%
75
No 40.8%
60
39.2%
31
42.9%
6
45.6%
26
40.0%
8
41.3%
131
No answer 38.1%
56
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
5
19.7%
31
26.7%
8
32.9%
24
24.1%
7
23.8%
75
No 38.5%
10
40.1%
63
33.3%
10
45.2%
33
51.7%
15
41.6%
131
No answer 42.3%
11
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
21.9%
16
24.1%
7
34.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share