General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWCLASS

In the last month, how many times have you used the Web to learn about or listen to the following kinds of music? -- Classical or chamber music
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) More than 2 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 142 44.5% 44.5% -.84
1-2 times 42 13.2% 57.7% -.57
More than 2 times 22 6.9% 64.6% -.3
No answer 113 35.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 56.0%
61
43.8%
53
35.4%
23
20.0%
4
44.8%
141
1-2 times 11.0%
12
15.7%
19
12.3%
8
15.0%
3
13.3%
42
More than 2 times 4.6%
5
7.4%
9
6.2%
4
15.0%
3
6.7%
21
No answer 28.4%
31
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
50.0%
10
35.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 45.1%
73
43.9%
69
44.5%
142
1-2 times 14.8%
24
11.5%
18
13.2%
42
More than 2 times 9.9%
16
3.8%
6
6.9%
22
No answer 30.2%
49
40.8%
64
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 43.7%
52
25.0%
2
35.7%
20
42.9%
3
50.4%
65
44.5%
142
1-2 times 13.4%
16
25.0%
2
12.5%
7
14.3%
1
12.4%
16
13.2%
42
More than 2 times 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
14.3%
1
7.8%
10
6.9%
22
No answer 38.7%
46
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
29.5%
38
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 46.1%
117
29.3%
12
54.2%
13
44.5%
142
1-2 times 14.2%
36
7.3%
3
12.5%
3
13.2%
42
More than 2 times 7.5%
19
4.9%
2
4.2%
1
6.9%
22
No answer 32.3%
82
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 45.0%
9
46.5%
20
47.1%
8
45.8%
93
45.9%
130
1-2 times 0.0%
0
11.6%
5
11.8%
2
15.8%
32
13.8%
39
More than 2 times 10.0%
2
14.0%
6
5.9%
1
5.9%
12
7.4%
21
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
32.5%
66
32.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 44.0%
48
46.8%
52
44.2%
38
45.1%
138
1-2 times 18.3%
20
10.8%
12
10.5%
9
13.4%
41
More than 2 times 9.2%
10
5.4%
6
7.0%
6
7.2%
22
No answer 28.4%
31
36.9%
41
38.4%
33
34.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 42.2%
62
53.2%
42
21.4%
3
47.4%
27
40.0%
8
44.8%
142
1-2 times 12.2%
18
8.9%
7
42.9%
6
14.0%
8
15.0%
3
13.2%
42
More than 2 times 7.5%
11
3.8%
3
7.1%
1
8.8%
5
10.0%
2
6.9%
22
No answer 38.1%
56
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 38.5%
10
47.8%
75
40.0%
12
47.9%
35
34.5%
10
45.1%
142
1-2 times 15.4%
4
7.6%
12
16.7%
5
21.9%
16
17.2%
5
13.3%
42
More than 2 times 3.8%
1
4.5%
7
3.3%
1
8.2%
6
24.1%
7
7.0%
22
No answer 42.3%
11
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
21.9%
16
24.1%
7
34.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share