General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWCNTRY

In the last month, how many times have you used the Web to learn about or listen to the following kinds of music? Country
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) More than 2 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 140 43.9% 43.9% -.85
1-2 times 43 13.5% 57.4% -.58
More than 2 times 23 7.2% 64.6% -.3
No answer 113 35.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 48.6%
53
44.6%
54
36.9%
24
40.0%
8
44.1%
139
1-2 times 15.6%
17
14.9%
18
9.2%
6
10.0%
2
13.7%
43
More than 2 times 7.3%
8
7.4%
9
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
22
No answer 28.4%
31
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
50.0%
10
35.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 46.9%
76
40.8%
64
43.9%
140
1-2 times 13.0%
21
14.0%
22
13.5%
43
More than 2 times 9.9%
16
4.5%
7
7.2%
23
No answer 30.2%
49
40.8%
64
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 40.3%
48
37.5%
3
32.1%
18
42.9%
3
52.7%
68
43.9%
140
1-2 times 12.6%
15
12.5%
1
14.3%
8
28.6%
2
13.2%
17
13.5%
43
More than 2 times 8.4%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
7.2%
23
No answer 38.7%
46
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
29.5%
38
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 44.5%
113
36.6%
15
50.0%
12
43.9%
140
1-2 times 15.4%
39
2.4%
1
12.5%
3
13.5%
43
More than 2 times 7.9%
20
2.4%
1
8.3%
2
7.2%
23
No answer 32.3%
82
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 40.0%
8
51.2%
22
41.2%
7
45.3%
92
45.6%
129
1-2 times 10.0%
2
16.3%
7
17.6%
3
13.3%
27
13.8%
39
More than 2 times 5.0%
1
4.7%
2
5.9%
1
8.9%
18
7.8%
22
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
32.5%
66
32.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 53.2%
58
39.6%
44
40.7%
35
44.8%
137
1-2 times 11.9%
13
14.4%
16
14.0%
12
13.4%
41
More than 2 times 6.4%
7
9.0%
10
7.0%
6
7.5%
23
No answer 28.4%
31
36.9%
41
38.4%
33
34.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 38.8%
57
46.8%
37
50.0%
7
49.1%
28
55.0%
11
44.2%
140
1-2 times 15.6%
23
12.7%
10
7.1%
1
15.8%
9
0.0%
0
13.6%
43
More than 2 times 7.5%
11
6.3%
5
14.3%
2
5.3%
3
10.0%
2
7.3%
23
No answer 38.1%
56
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 38.5%
10
35.7%
56
50.0%
15
54.8%
40
65.5%
19
44.4%
140
1-2 times 19.2%
5
16.6%
26
3.3%
1
15.1%
11
0.0%
0
13.7%
43
More than 2 times 0.0%
0
7.6%
12
6.7%
2
8.2%
6
10.3%
3
7.3%
23
No answer 42.3%
11
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
21.9%
16
24.1%
7
34.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share