General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWJAZZ

In the last month, how many times have you used the Web to learn about or listen to the following kinds of music? Jazz
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) More than 2 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 111 34.8% 34.8% -.89
1-2 times 69 21.6% 56.4% -.62
More than 2 times 26 8.2% 64.6% -.34
No answer 113 35.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 44.0%
48
34.7%
42
23.1%
15
25.0%
5
34.9%
110
1-2 times 18.3%
20
24.0%
29
24.6%
16
15.0%
3
21.6%
68
More than 2 times 9.2%
10
8.3%
10
6.2%
4
10.0%
2
8.3%
26
No answer 28.4%
31
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
50.0%
10
35.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 34.0%
55
35.7%
56
34.8%
111
1-2 times 23.5%
38
19.7%
31
21.6%
69
More than 2 times 12.3%
20
3.8%
6
8.2%
26
No answer 30.2%
49
40.8%
64
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 27.7%
33
0.0%
0
30.4%
17
71.4%
5
43.4%
56
34.8%
111
1-2 times 27.7%
33
37.5%
3
19.6%
11
0.0%
0
17.1%
22
21.6%
69
More than 2 times 5.9%
7
12.5%
1
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.1%
13
8.2%
26
No answer 38.7%
46
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
29.5%
38
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 39.0%
99
14.6%
6
25.0%
6
34.8%
111
1-2 times 21.3%
54
17.1%
7
33.3%
8
21.6%
69
More than 2 times 7.5%
19
9.8%
4
12.5%
3
8.2%
26
No answer 32.3%
82
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 35.0%
7
25.6%
11
47.1%
8
36.5%
74
35.3%
100
1-2 times 10.0%
2
30.2%
13
17.6%
3
24.1%
49
23.7%
67
More than 2 times 10.0%
2
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
14
8.1%
23
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
32.5%
66
32.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 39.4%
43
30.6%
34
34.9%
30
35.0%
107
1-2 times 25.7%
28
21.6%
24
18.6%
16
22.2%
68
More than 2 times 6.4%
7
10.8%
12
8.1%
7
8.5%
26
No answer 28.4%
31
36.9%
41
38.4%
33
34.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 31.3%
46
41.8%
33
28.6%
4
36.8%
21
35.0%
7
35.0%
111
1-2 times 21.1%
31
20.3%
16
35.7%
5
24.6%
14
15.0%
3
21.8%
69
More than 2 times 9.5%
14
3.8%
3
7.1%
1
8.8%
5
15.0%
3
8.2%
26
No answer 38.1%
56
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 38.5%
10
35.0%
55
13.3%
4
42.5%
31
37.9%
11
35.2%
111
1-2 times 7.7%
2
19.1%
30
40.0%
12
26.0%
19
20.7%
6
21.9%
69
More than 2 times 11.5%
3
5.7%
9
6.7%
2
9.6%
7
17.2%
5
8.3%
26
No answer 42.3%
11
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
21.9%
16
24.1%
7
34.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share