General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKGRW

Did (respondent's mother) work for as long as a year, while you were growing up?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1654 61.6% 61.6% -.5
No 997 37.1% 98.7% .58
Don't know 21 .8% 99.5% 7.1
No answer 13 .5% 100% 8.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
421
72.0%
618
55.8%
456
33.3%
152
61.5%
1647
No 22.0%
120
26.5%
227
43.5%
355
64.3%
294
37.2%
996
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
8
0.4%
3
2.0%
9
0.8%
21
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
5
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
858
100.0%
817
100.0%
457

2677


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
730
61.4%
924
61.6%
1654
No 37.3%
440
37.0%
557
37.1%
997
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.9%
14
0.8%
21
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1504

2685


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
726
37.2%
96
59.6%
249
76.0%
79
74.0%
503
61.6%
1653
No 39.6%
485
60.1%
155
38.8%
162
23.1%
24
25.1%
171
37.1%
997
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.9%
5
1.0%
4
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
21
No answer 0.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
258
100.0%
418
100.0%
104
100.0%
680

2684


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
1272
74.5%
309
54.5%
73
61.6%
1654
No 39.4%
842
23.4%
97
43.3%
58
37.1%
997
Don't know 0.7%
15
1.2%
5
0.7%
1
0.8%
21
No answer 0.3%
7
1.0%
4
1.5%
2
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2136
100.0%
415
100.0%
134

2685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
157
56.1%
221
66.9%
121
64.3%
970
62.8%
1469
No 36.7%
94
42.4%
167
31.5%
57
34.7%
523
36.0%
841
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
7
0.7%
17
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
394
100.0%
181
100.0%
1508

2339


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
436
63.1%
632
59.3%
509
62.4%
1577
No 34.1%
228
35.9%
359
39.1%
336
36.5%
923
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
1.0%
9
0.7%
17
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
5
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1001
100.0%
859

2529


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
896
57.1%
372
56.5%
35
67.3%
249
68.7%
101
61.7%
1653
No 37.0%
537
40.7%
265
43.5%
27
32.4%
120
30.6%
45
37.1%
994
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
No answer 0.4%
6
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1451
100.0%
651
100.0%
62
100.0%
370
100.0%
147

2681


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
192
63.3%
914
73.7%
146
64.0%
272
55.9%
119
61.6%
1643
No 47.9%
187
35.7%
515
25.3%
50
35.1%
149
43.2%
92
37.2%
993
Don't know 1.3%
5
0.7%
10
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
20
No answer 1.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
1443
100.0%
198
100.0%
425
100.0%
213

2669

Bookmark and Share