General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWOLDIE

In the last month, how many times have you used the Web to learn about or listen to the following kinds of music? Oldies
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) More than 2 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 109 34.2% 34.2% -.91
1-2 times 58 18.2% 52.4% -.63
More than 2 times 39 12.2% 64.6% -.35
No answer 113 35.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 39.4%
43
36.4%
44
23.1%
15
30.0%
6
34.3%
108
1-2 times 19.3%
21
18.2%
22
18.5%
12
10.0%
2
18.1%
57
More than 2 times 12.8%
14
12.4%
15
12.3%
8
10.0%
2
12.4%
39
No answer 28.4%
31
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
50.0%
10
35.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 34.0%
55
34.4%
54
34.2%
109
1-2 times 21.0%
34
15.3%
24
18.2%
58
More than 2 times 14.8%
24
9.6%
15
12.2%
39
No answer 30.2%
49
40.8%
64
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 31.9%
38
12.5%
1
28.6%
16
28.6%
2
40.3%
52
34.2%
109
1-2 times 16.8%
20
12.5%
1
25.0%
14
28.6%
2
16.3%
21
18.2%
58
More than 2 times 12.6%
15
25.0%
2
5.4%
3
14.3%
1
14.0%
18
12.2%
39
No answer 38.7%
46
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
29.5%
38
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 36.2%
92
26.8%
11
25.0%
6
34.2%
109
1-2 times 19.7%
50
2.4%
1
29.2%
7
18.2%
58
More than 2 times 11.8%
30
12.2%
5
16.7%
4
12.2%
39
No answer 32.3%
82
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 30.0%
6
23.3%
10
47.1%
8
37.9%
77
35.7%
101
1-2 times 10.0%
2
30.2%
13
17.6%
3
17.2%
35
18.7%
53
More than 2 times 15.0%
3
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
12.3%
25
12.7%
36
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
32.5%
66
32.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 41.3%
45
29.7%
33
32.6%
28
34.6%
106
1-2 times 18.3%
20
16.2%
18
20.9%
18
18.3%
56
More than 2 times 11.9%
13
17.1%
19
8.1%
7
12.7%
39
No answer 28.4%
31
36.9%
41
38.4%
33
34.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 28.6%
42
39.2%
31
42.9%
6
42.1%
24
30.0%
6
34.4%
109
1-2 times 19.7%
29
16.5%
13
21.4%
3
17.5%
10
15.0%
3
18.3%
58
More than 2 times 13.6%
20
10.1%
8
7.1%
1
10.5%
6
20.0%
4
12.3%
39
No answer 38.1%
56
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 26.9%
7
28.7%
45
43.3%
13
42.5%
31
44.8%
13
34.6%
109
1-2 times 26.9%
7
16.6%
26
16.7%
5
20.5%
15
17.2%
5
18.4%
58
More than 2 times 3.8%
1
14.6%
23
0.0%
0
15.1%
11
13.8%
4
12.4%
39
No answer 42.3%
11
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
21.9%
16
24.1%
7
34.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share