General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWRAP

In the last month, how many times have you used the Web to learn about or listen to the following kinds of music? -- Rap/Hip-Hop
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) More than 2 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 139 43.6% 43.6% -.86
1-2 times 36 11.3% 54.9% -.59
More than 2 times 30 9.4% 64.3% -.32
No answer 114 35.7% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 36.7%
40
50.4%
61
40.0%
26
50.0%
10
43.5%
137
1-2 times 19.3%
21
8.3%
10
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
11.4%
36
More than 2 times 14.7%
16
8.3%
10
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
30
No answer 29.4%
32
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
50.0%
10
35.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 46.9%
76
40.1%
63
43.6%
139
1-2 times 12.3%
20
10.2%
16
11.3%
36
More than 2 times 9.9%
16
8.9%
14
9.4%
30
No answer 30.9%
50
40.8%
64
35.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 47.9%
57
50.0%
4
44.6%
25
42.9%
3
38.8%
50
43.6%
139
1-2 times 9.2%
11
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
14.3%
1
15.5%
20
11.3%
36
More than 2 times 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
14.3%
1
15.5%
20
9.4%
30
No answer 38.7%
46
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
30.2%
39
35.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 49.2%
125
12.2%
5
37.5%
9
43.6%
139
1-2 times 10.2%
26
12.2%
5
20.8%
5
11.3%
36
More than 2 times 7.9%
20
17.1%
7
12.5%
3
9.4%
30
No answer 32.7%
83
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 20.0%
4
37.2%
16
47.1%
8
48.8%
99
44.9%
127
1-2 times 10.0%
2
18.6%
8
11.8%
2
10.8%
22
12.0%
34
More than 2 times 25.0%
5
16.3%
7
5.9%
1
7.4%
15
9.9%
28
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
33.0%
67
33.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 45.0%
49
43.2%
48
45.3%
39
44.4%
136
1-2 times 13.8%
15
10.8%
12
9.3%
8
11.4%
35
More than 2 times 11.9%
13
9.0%
10
7.0%
6
9.5%
29
No answer 29.4%
32
36.9%
41
38.4%
33
34.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 44.2%
65
41.8%
33
64.3%
9
47.4%
27
25.0%
5
43.8%
139
1-2 times 8.2%
12
12.7%
10
7.1%
1
17.5%
10
15.0%
3
11.4%
36
More than 2 times 9.5%
14
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
25.0%
5
9.5%
30
No answer 38.1%
56
35.4%
28
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 26.9%
7
35.0%
55
46.7%
14
61.6%
45
62.1%
18
44.1%
139
1-2 times 19.2%
5
14.0%
22
6.7%
2
8.2%
6
3.4%
1
11.4%
36
More than 2 times 7.7%
2
10.8%
17
6.7%
2
8.2%
6
10.3%
3
9.5%
30
No answer 46.2%
12
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
21.9%
16
24.1%
7
34.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share