General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWRELIG

In the last month, how many times have you used the Web to learn about or listen to the following kinds of music? Religious
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) More than 2 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 154 48.3% 48.3% -.83
1-2 times 27 8.5% 56.7% -.56
More than 2 times 25 7.8% 64.6% -.29
No answer 113 35.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 58.7%
64
48.8%
59
32.3%
21
45.0%
9
48.6%
153
1-2 times 8.3%
9
8.3%
10
10.8%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
26
More than 2 times 4.6%
5
9.9%
12
10.8%
7
5.0%
1
7.9%
25
No answer 28.4%
31
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
50.0%
10
35.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 52.5%
85
43.9%
69
48.3%
154
1-2 times 9.3%
15
7.6%
12
8.5%
27
More than 2 times 8.0%
13
7.6%
12
7.8%
25
No answer 30.2%
49
40.8%
64
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 46.2%
55
50.0%
4
32.1%
18
28.6%
2
58.1%
75
48.3%
154
1-2 times 8.4%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
8
28.6%
2
5.4%
7
8.5%
27
More than 2 times 6.7%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
7
14.3%
1
7.0%
9
7.8%
25
No answer 38.7%
46
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
29.5%
38
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 51.6%
131
22.0%
9
58.3%
14
48.3%
154
1-2 times 9.1%
23
4.9%
2
8.3%
2
8.5%
27
More than 2 times 7.1%
18
14.6%
6
4.2%
1
7.8%
25
No answer 32.3%
82
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 35.0%
7
53.5%
23
47.1%
8
50.7%
103
49.8%
141
1-2 times 10.0%
2
11.6%
5
11.8%
2
7.9%
16
8.8%
25
More than 2 times 10.0%
2
7.0%
3
5.9%
1
8.9%
18
8.5%
24
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
32.5%
66
32.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 57.8%
63
47.7%
53
39.5%
34
49.0%
150
1-2 times 5.5%
6
9.9%
11
10.5%
9
8.5%
26
More than 2 times 8.3%
9
5.4%
6
11.6%
10
8.2%
25
No answer 28.4%
31
36.9%
41
38.4%
33
34.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 36.7%
54
60.8%
48
64.3%
9
61.4%
35
40.0%
8
48.6%
154
1-2 times 11.6%
17
3.8%
3
7.1%
1
8.8%
5
5.0%
1
8.5%
27
More than 2 times 13.6%
20
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
7.9%
25
No answer 38.1%
56
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 50.0%
13
42.7%
67
36.7%
11
61.6%
45
62.1%
18
48.9%
154
1-2 times 7.7%
2
9.6%
15
10.0%
3
6.8%
5
6.9%
2
8.6%
27
More than 2 times 0.0%
0
7.6%
12
13.3%
4
9.6%
7
6.9%
2
7.9%
25
No answer 42.3%
11
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
21.9%
16
24.1%
7
34.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share