General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWROCK

In the last month, how many times have you used the Web to learn about or listen to the following kinds of music? Rock
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) More than 2 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 61 19.1% 19.1% -1.03
1-2 times 77 24.1% 43.3% -.74
More than 2 times 68 21.3% 64.6% -.44
No answer 113 35.4% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 10.1%
11
19.0%
23
27.7%
18
40.0%
8
19.0%
60
1-2 times 30.3%
33
26.4%
32
15.4%
10
5.0%
1
24.1%
76
More than 2 times 31.2%
34
21.5%
26
10.8%
7
5.0%
1
21.6%
68
No answer 28.4%
31
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
50.0%
10
35.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 17.9%
29
20.4%
32
19.1%
61
1-2 times 27.2%
44
21.0%
33
24.1%
77
More than 2 times 24.7%
40
17.8%
28
21.3%
68
No answer 30.2%
49
40.8%
64
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 24.4%
29
12.5%
1
14.3%
8
14.3%
1
17.1%
22
19.1%
61
1-2 times 19.3%
23
25.0%
2
28.6%
16
0.0%
0
27.9%
36
24.1%
77
More than 2 times 17.6%
21
12.5%
1
16.1%
9
57.1%
4
25.6%
33
21.3%
68
No answer 38.7%
46
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
29.5%
38
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 17.3%
44
26.8%
11
25.0%
6
19.1%
61
1-2 times 26.0%
66
9.8%
4
29.2%
7
24.1%
77
More than 2 times 24.4%
62
4.9%
2
16.7%
4
21.3%
68
No answer 32.3%
82
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 15.0%
3
9.3%
4
23.5%
4
21.2%
43
19.1%
54
1-2 times 10.0%
2
34.9%
15
29.4%
5
24.6%
50
25.4%
72
More than 2 times 30.0%
6
27.9%
12
11.8%
2
21.7%
44
22.6%
64
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
32.5%
66
32.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 18.3%
20
18.9%
21
19.8%
17
19.0%
58
1-2 times 23.9%
26
27.0%
30
23.3%
20
24.8%
76
More than 2 times 29.4%
32
17.1%
19
18.6%
16
21.9%
67
No answer 28.4%
31
36.9%
41
38.4%
33
34.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 21.1%
31
21.5%
17
28.6%
4
14.0%
8
5.0%
1
19.2%
61
1-2 times 25.2%
37
21.5%
17
28.6%
4
21.1%
12
35.0%
7
24.3%
77
More than 2 times 15.6%
23
22.8%
18
14.3%
2
35.1%
20
25.0%
5
21.5%
68
No answer 38.1%
56
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 7.7%
2
17.2%
27
16.7%
5
23.3%
17
34.5%
10
19.4%
61
1-2 times 38.5%
10
20.4%
32
13.3%
4
35.6%
26
17.2%
5
24.4%
77
More than 2 times 11.5%
3
22.3%
35
30.0%
9
19.2%
14
24.1%
7
21.6%
68
No answer 42.3%
11
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
21.9%
16
24.1%
7
34.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share