General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWWORLD

In the last month, how many times have you used the Web to learn about or listen to the following kinds of music? -- World Music
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) More than 2 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 136 42.6% 42.6% -.86
1-2 times 45 14.1% 56.7% -.58
More than 2 times 25 7.8% 64.6% -.31
No answer 113 35.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 49.5%
54
40.5%
49
36.9%
24
40.0%
8
42.9%
135
1-2 times 13.8%
15
17.4%
21
12.3%
8
5.0%
1
14.3%
45
More than 2 times 8.3%
9
9.1%
11
4.6%
3
5.0%
1
7.6%
24
No answer 28.4%
31
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
50.0%
10
35.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 48.1%
78
36.9%
58
42.6%
136
1-2 times 13.0%
21
15.3%
24
14.1%
45
More than 2 times 8.6%
14
7.0%
11
7.8%
25
No answer 30.2%
49
40.8%
64
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 40.3%
48
37.5%
3
37.5%
21
57.1%
4
46.5%
60
42.6%
136
1-2 times 16.0%
19
12.5%
1
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
14.0%
18
14.1%
45
More than 2 times 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
14.3%
1
10.1%
13
7.8%
25
No answer 38.7%
46
50.0%
4
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
29.5%
38
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 45.7%
116
26.8%
11
37.5%
9
42.6%
136
1-2 times 15.0%
38
4.9%
2
20.8%
5
14.1%
45
More than 2 times 7.1%
18
9.8%
4
12.5%
3
7.8%
25
No answer 32.3%
82
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 40.0%
8
39.5%
17
41.2%
7
44.3%
90
43.1%
122
1-2 times 10.0%
2
18.6%
8
11.8%
2
15.8%
32
15.5%
44
More than 2 times 5.0%
1
14.0%
6
11.8%
2
7.4%
15
8.5%
24
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
32.5%
66
32.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 37.6%
41
45.0%
50
47.7%
41
43.1%
132
1-2 times 22.0%
24
10.8%
12
10.5%
9
14.7%
45
More than 2 times 11.9%
13
7.2%
8
3.5%
3
7.8%
24
No answer 28.4%
31
36.9%
41
38.4%
33
34.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 43.5%
64
44.3%
35
42.9%
6
42.1%
24
35.0%
7
42.9%
136
1-2 times 9.5%
14
15.2%
12
28.6%
4
21.1%
12
15.0%
3
14.2%
45
More than 2 times 8.8%
13
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
15.0%
3
7.9%
25
No answer 38.1%
56
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 34.6%
9
43.3%
68
33.3%
10
47.9%
35
48.3%
14
43.2%
136
1-2 times 11.5%
3
10.8%
17
20.0%
6
20.5%
15
13.8%
4
14.3%
45
More than 2 times 11.5%
3
5.7%
9
6.7%
2
9.6%
7
13.8%
4
7.9%
25
No answer 42.3%
11
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
21.9%
16
24.1%
7
34.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share