General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICLKE

World Wide Web use: You visit music sites where you can learn about or hear music form artists you already know you like?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 127 39.8% 39.8% -.86
Somewhat true 63 19.7% 59.6% -.59
Not true 15 4.7% 64.3% -.31
No answer 114 35.7% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 53.2%
58
37.2%
45
27.7%
18
20.0%
4
39.7%
125
Somewhat true 16.5%
18
24.8%
30
20.0%
13
10.0%
2
20.0%
63
Not true 1.8%
2
5.0%
6
6.2%
4
15.0%
3
4.8%
15
No answer 28.4%
31
33.1%
40
46.2%
30
55.0%
11
35.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 46.3%
75
33.1%
52
39.8%
127
Somewhat true 21.0%
34
18.5%
29
19.7%
63
Not true 1.9%
3
7.6%
12
4.7%
15
No answer 30.9%
50
40.8%
64
35.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 34.5%
41
37.5%
3
28.6%
16
57.1%
4
48.8%
63
39.8%
127
Somewhat true 21.8%
26
0.0%
0
21.4%
12
14.3%
1
18.6%
24
19.7%
63
Not true 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
4.7%
15
No answer 38.7%
46
62.5%
5
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
29.5%
38
35.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 40.9%
104
29.3%
12
45.8%
11
39.8%
127
Somewhat true 21.3%
54
9.8%
4
20.8%
5
19.7%
63
Not true 5.1%
13
2.4%
1
4.2%
1
4.7%
15
No answer 32.7%
83
58.5%
24
29.2%
7
35.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very true 50.0%
10
39.5%
17
41.2%
7
41.4%
84
41.7%
118
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
27.9%
12
23.5%
4
20.7%
42
20.5%
58
Not true 5.0%
1
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
10
4.6%
13
No answer 45.0%
9
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
33.0%
67
33.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very true 45.0%
49
37.8%
42
38.4%
33
40.5%
124
Somewhat true 22.0%
24
19.8%
22
18.6%
16
20.3%
62
Not true 4.6%
5
4.5%
5
4.7%
4
4.6%
14
No answer 28.4%
31
37.8%
42
38.4%
33
34.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 34.7%
51
50.6%
40
35.7%
5
42.1%
24
35.0%
7
40.1%
127
Somewhat true 20.4%
30
11.4%
9
28.6%
4
24.6%
14
30.0%
6
19.9%
63
Not true 6.1%
9
3.8%
3
7.1%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
15
No answer 38.8%
57
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 26.9%
7
37.6%
59
40.0%
12
53.4%
39
34.5%
10
40.3%
127
Somewhat true 19.2%
5
17.8%
28
20.0%
6
20.5%
15
31.0%
9
20.0%
63
Not true 11.5%
3
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
10.3%
3
4.8%
15
No answer 42.3%
11
40.1%
63
40.0%
12
23.3%
17
24.1%
7
34.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share