General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICDIF

World Wide Web use: You visit music sites that contain information about or sounds from many different types of music?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 78 24.5% 24.5% -.98
Somewhat true 81 25.4% 49.8% -.69
Not true 45 14.1% 63.9% -.41
No answer 115 36.1% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 29.4%
32
24.0%
29
23.1%
15
0.0%
0
24.1%
76
Somewhat true 30.3%
33
27.3%
33
18.5%
12
15.0%
3
25.7%
81
Not true 11.9%
13
14.9%
18
12.3%
8
30.0%
6
14.3%
45
No answer 28.4%
31
33.9%
41
46.2%
30
55.0%
11
35.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 26.5%
43
22.3%
35
24.5%
78
Somewhat true 29.0%
47
21.7%
34
25.4%
81
Not true 13.6%
22
14.6%
23
14.1%
45
No answer 30.9%
50
41.4%
65
36.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 22.7%
27
12.5%
1
17.9%
10
57.1%
4
27.9%
36
24.5%
78
Somewhat true 22.7%
27
12.5%
1
23.2%
13
14.3%
1
30.2%
39
25.4%
81
Not true 16.0%
19
12.5%
1
17.9%
10
0.0%
0
11.6%
15
14.1%
45
No answer 38.7%
46
62.5%
5
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
30.2%
39
36.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 24.8%
63
19.5%
8
29.2%
7
24.5%
78
Somewhat true 25.6%
65
17.1%
7
37.5%
9
25.4%
81
Not true 16.9%
43
2.4%
1
4.2%
1
14.1%
45
No answer 32.7%
83
61.0%
25
29.2%
7
36.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very true 30.0%
6
27.9%
12
23.5%
4
25.1%
51
25.8%
73
Somewhat true 20.0%
4
27.9%
12
29.4%
5
26.1%
53
26.1%
74
Not true 0.0%
0
16.3%
7
11.8%
2
15.8%
32
14.5%
41
No answer 50.0%
10
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
33.0%
67
33.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very true 34.9%
38
20.7%
23
16.3%
14
24.5%
75
Somewhat true 22.0%
24
27.9%
31
29.1%
25
26.1%
80
Not true 13.8%
15
13.5%
15
16.3%
14
14.4%
44
No answer 29.4%
32
37.8%
42
38.4%
33
35.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 17.7%
26
29.1%
23
21.4%
3
35.1%
20
30.0%
6
24.6%
78
Somewhat true 27.9%
41
20.3%
16
21.4%
3
26.3%
15
30.0%
6
25.6%
81
Not true 15.0%
22
16.5%
13
28.6%
4
8.8%
5
5.0%
1
14.2%
45
No answer 39.5%
58
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 26.9%
7
21.0%
33
20.0%
6
31.5%
23
31.0%
9
24.8%
78
Somewhat true 15.4%
4
27.4%
43
20.0%
6
27.4%
20
27.6%
8
25.7%
81
Not true 15.4%
4
10.8%
17
20.0%
6
17.8%
13
17.2%
5
14.3%
45
No answer 42.3%
11
40.8%
64
40.0%
12
23.3%
17
24.1%
7
35.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share