General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICNEW

World Wide Web use: You visit sites where you can learn about or hear types of music that you wouldn't ordinarily listen to?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 53 16.6% 16.6% -1.09
Somewhat true 60 18.8% 35.4% -.79
Not true 91 28.5% 63.9% -.49
No answer 115 36.1% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 15.6%
17
19.0%
23
15.4%
10
5.0%
1
16.2%
51
Somewhat true 22.0%
24
22.3%
27
12.3%
8
5.0%
1
19.0%
60
Not true 33.9%
37
24.8%
30
26.2%
17
35.0%
7
28.9%
91
No answer 28.4%
31
33.9%
41
46.2%
30
55.0%
11
35.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
121
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

315


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 15.4%
25
17.8%
28
16.6%
53
Somewhat true 21.6%
35
15.9%
25
18.8%
60
Not true 32.1%
52
24.8%
39
28.5%
91
No answer 30.9%
50
41.4%
65
36.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
157

319


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 14.3%
17
12.5%
1
16.1%
9
42.9%
3
17.8%
23
16.6%
53
Somewhat true 17.6%
21
0.0%
0
16.1%
9
14.3%
1
22.5%
29
18.8%
60
Not true 29.4%
35
25.0%
2
26.8%
15
14.3%
1
29.5%
38
28.5%
91
No answer 38.7%
46
62.5%
5
41.1%
23
28.6%
2
30.2%
39
36.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
129

319


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 17.3%
44
14.6%
6
12.5%
3
16.6%
53
Somewhat true 19.3%
49
9.8%
4
29.2%
7
18.8%
60
Not true 30.7%
78
14.6%
6
29.2%
7
28.5%
91
No answer 32.7%
83
61.0%
25
29.2%
7
36.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
41
100.0%
24

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very true 20.0%
4
18.6%
8
17.6%
3
16.3%
33
17.0%
48
Somewhat true 10.0%
2
20.9%
9
11.8%
2
21.2%
43
19.8%
56
Not true 20.0%
4
32.6%
14
35.3%
6
29.6%
60
29.7%
84
No answer 50.0%
10
27.9%
12
35.3%
6
33.0%
67
33.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

283


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very true 20.2%
22
15.3%
17
14.0%
12
16.7%
51
Somewhat true 22.0%
24
18.9%
21
17.4%
15
19.6%
60
Not true 28.4%
31
27.9%
31
30.2%
26
28.8%
88
No answer 29.4%
32
37.8%
42
38.4%
33
35.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
86

306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 12.9%
19
19.0%
15
28.6%
4
21.1%
12
15.0%
3
16.7%
53
Somewhat true 17.0%
25
19.0%
15
21.4%
3
21.1%
12
25.0%
5
18.9%
60
Not true 30.6%
45
27.8%
22
21.4%
3
28.1%
16
25.0%
5
28.7%
91
No answer 39.5%
58
34.2%
27
28.6%
4
29.8%
17
35.0%
7
35.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
79
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 11.5%
3
15.3%
24
16.7%
5
21.9%
16
17.2%
5
16.8%
53
Somewhat true 15.4%
4
15.9%
25
23.3%
7
19.2%
14
34.5%
10
19.0%
60
Not true 30.8%
8
28.0%
44
20.0%
6
35.6%
26
24.1%
7
28.9%
91
No answer 42.3%
11
40.8%
64
40.0%
12
23.3%
17
24.1%
7
35.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

315

Bookmark and Share