General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWART

Do you ever use the Web to learn about, view, or discuss topics related to the visual arts-painting, sculpture, or so on?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 20.4% 20.4% -.78
No 278 56.6% 77% -.46
No answer 113 23% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
24
23.3%
44
20.5%
24
25.0%
7
20.3%
99
No 64.1%
98
55.6%
105
53.8%
63
39.3%
11
56.9%
277
No answer 20.3%
31
21.2%
40
25.6%
30
35.7%
10
22.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
28

487


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
51
20.3%
49
20.4%
100
No 60.0%
150
53.1%
128
56.6%
278
No answer 19.6%
49
26.6%
64
23.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
241

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
42
7.7%
1
21.7%
18
16.7%
2
20.8%
37
20.4%
100
No 57.1%
117
61.5%
8
50.6%
42
66.7%
8
57.9%
103
56.6%
278
No answer 22.4%
46
30.8%
4
27.7%
23
16.7%
2
21.3%
38
23.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
13
100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
178

491


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
84
14.0%
8
21.1%
8
20.4%
100
No 58.1%
230
43.9%
25
60.5%
23
56.6%
278
No answer 20.7%
82
42.1%
24
18.4%
7
23.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
57
100.0%
38

491


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
3
32.7%
18
17.2%
5
19.4%
64
20.5%
90
No 53.8%
14
45.5%
25
62.1%
18
60.6%
200
58.4%
257
No answer 34.6%
9
21.8%
12
20.7%
6
20.0%
66
21.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
55
100.0%
29
100.0%
330

440


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
42
17.7%
31
18.3%
26
20.8%
99
No 54.1%
86
58.9%
103
58.5%
83
57.1%
272
No answer 19.5%
31
23.4%
41
23.2%
33
22.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
175
100.0%
142

476


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
43
18.5%
22
21.7%
5
25.3%
24
18.8%
6
20.4%
100
No 55.0%
121
58.8%
70
60.9%
14
56.8%
54
59.4%
19
56.9%
278
No answer 25.5%
56
22.7%
27
17.4%
4
17.9%
17
21.9%
7
22.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
119
100.0%
23
100.0%
95
100.0%
32

489


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
6
13.8%
33
19.4%
7
23.2%
29
42.4%
25
20.5%
100
No 39.3%
11
59.8%
143
47.2%
17
64.0%
80
45.8%
27
57.1%
278
No answer 39.3%
11
26.4%
63
33.3%
12
12.8%
16
11.9%
7
22.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
239
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
59

487

Bookmark and Share