General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2537 90.1% 90.1% -.23
No 271 9.6% 99.7% 1.67
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 13.1
No answer 7 .2% 100% 15.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
525
87.8%
785
90.5%
764
94.2%
455
90.0%
2529
No 10.4%
61
12.1%
108
8.9%
75
5.6%
27
9.6%
271
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
1104
90.2%
1433
90.1%
2537
No 9.9%
122
9.4%
149
9.6%
271
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
1141
95.6%
261
88.9%
392
86.6%
97
90.7%
646
90.1%
2537
No 10.3%
132
4.4%
12
11.1%
49
13.4%
15
8.7%
62
9.6%
270
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
2079
91.7%
396
42.2%
62
90.1%
2537
No 6.9%
154
7.6%
33
57.1%
84
9.6%
271
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
260
90.0%
368
89.5%
179
90.0%
1408
90.2%
2215
No 8.1%
23
10.0%
41
10.5%
21
9.7%
151
9.6%
236
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
631
89.8%
947
91.8%
817
90.6%
2395
No 9.1%
64
9.8%
103
8.2%
73
9.1%
240
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 95.6%
1454
80.9%
549
87.3%
55
91.7%
365
73.7%
112
90.1%
2535
No 4.2%
64
18.9%
128
12.7%
8
8.0%
32
25.7%
39
9.6%
271
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
387
92.2%
1384
87.9%
181
86.9%
378
87.6%
191
90.1%
2521
No 11.2%
49
7.7%
115
11.7%
24
12.6%
55
12.4%
27
9.6%
270
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share