General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTVIEW

In terms of the visual arts, do you ever: Visit the Web site of an art museum or art gallery in order to learn about upcoming exhibits or to get information before visiting that museum?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 31.9% 31.9% -1.16
No 30 14.1% 46% -.9
No answer 115 54% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
18
38.1%
32
27.8%
15
11.8%
2
31.9%
67
No 10.9%
6
13.1%
11
14.8%
8
29.4%
5
14.3%
30
No answer 56.4%
31
48.8%
41
57.4%
31
58.8%
10
53.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
54
100.0%
17

210


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
37
27.4%
31
31.9%
68
No 13.0%
13
15.0%
17
14.1%
30
No answer 50.0%
50
57.5%
65
54.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
113

213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
28
20.0%
1
24.4%
10
50.0%
2
36.0%
27
31.9%
68
No 14.8%
13
0.0%
0
17.1%
7
0.0%
0
13.3%
10
14.1%
30
No answer 53.4%
47
80.0%
4
58.5%
24
50.0%
2
50.7%
38
54.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
75

213


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
58
18.8%
6
26.7%
4
31.9%
68
No 15.1%
25
3.1%
1
26.7%
4
14.1%
30
No answer 50.0%
83
78.1%
25
46.7%
7
54.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
32
100.0%
15

213


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
1
43.3%
13
18.2%
2
35.4%
46
33.9%
62
No 16.7%
2
16.7%
5
27.3%
3
12.3%
16
14.2%
26
No answer 75.0%
9
40.0%
12
54.5%
6
52.3%
68
51.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
130

183


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
29
29.2%
21
30.5%
18
33.3%
68
No 16.4%
12
12.5%
9
13.6%
8
14.2%
29
No answer 43.8%
32
58.3%
42
55.9%
33
52.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
72
100.0%
59

204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
30
24.5%
12
33.3%
3
48.8%
20
23.1%
3
32.2%
68
No 12.1%
12
20.4%
10
22.2%
2
7.3%
3
23.1%
3
14.2%
30
No answer 57.6%
57
55.1%
27
44.4%
4
43.9%
18
53.8%
7
53.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
49
100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
27.1%
26
21.1%
4
42.2%
19
50.0%
16
32.5%
68
No 17.6%
3
7.3%
7
10.5%
2
20.0%
9
28.1%
9
14.4%
30
No answer 64.7%
11
65.6%
63
68.4%
13
37.8%
17
21.9%
7
53.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
96
100.0%
19
100.0%
45
100.0%
32

209

Bookmark and Share