General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTINFO

In terms of the visual arts, do you ever: Visit the Web to get information about an artist or sculptor or a school of artists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 24.9% 24.9% -1.2
No 45 21.1% 46% -.93
No answer 115 54% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
14
29.8%
25
22.2%
12
11.8%
2
25.2%
53
No 18.2%
10
21.4%
18
20.4%
11
29.4%
5
21.0%
44
No answer 56.4%
31
48.8%
41
57.4%
31
58.8%
10
53.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
54
100.0%
17

210


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
24
25.7%
29
24.9%
53
No 26.0%
26
16.8%
19
21.1%
45
No answer 50.0%
50
57.5%
65
54.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
113

213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
21
0.0%
0
24.4%
10
25.0%
1
28.0%
21
24.9%
53
No 22.7%
20
20.0%
1
17.1%
7
25.0%
1
21.3%
16
21.1%
45
No answer 53.4%
47
80.0%
4
58.5%
24
50.0%
2
50.7%
38
54.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
75

213


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
44
12.5%
4
33.3%
5
24.9%
53
No 23.5%
39
9.4%
3
20.0%
3
21.1%
45
No answer 50.0%
83
78.1%
25
46.7%
7
54.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
32
100.0%
15

213


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
1
43.3%
13
27.3%
3
23.8%
31
26.2%
48
No 16.7%
2
16.7%
5
18.2%
2
23.8%
31
21.9%
40
No answer 75.0%
9
40.0%
12
54.5%
6
52.3%
68
51.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
130

183


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
23
20.8%
15
25.4%
15
26.0%
53
No 24.7%
18
20.8%
15
18.6%
11
21.6%
44
No answer 43.8%
32
58.3%
42
55.9%
33
52.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
72
100.0%
59

204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
21
20.4%
10
33.3%
3
34.1%
14
38.5%
5
25.1%
53
No 21.2%
21
24.5%
12
22.2%
2
22.0%
9
7.7%
1
21.3%
45
No answer 57.6%
57
55.1%
27
44.4%
4
43.9%
18
53.8%
7
53.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
49
100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
17.7%
17
15.8%
3
40.0%
18
37.5%
12
25.4%
53
No 17.6%
3
16.7%
16
15.8%
3
22.2%
10
40.6%
13
21.5%
45
No answer 64.7%
11
65.6%
63
68.4%
13
37.8%
17
21.9%
7
53.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
96
100.0%
19
100.0%
45
100.0%
32

209

Bookmark and Share