General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTMUS3

In terms of the visual arts, do you ever: Visit an art museum or gallery as a result of what you found on its Web site?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 24.4% 24.4% -1.2
No 46 21.6% 46% -.94
No answer 115 54% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
14
28.6%
24
20.4%
11
17.6%
3
24.8%
52
No 18.2%
10
22.6%
19
22.2%
12
23.5%
4
21.4%
45
No answer 56.4%
31
48.8%
41
57.4%
31
58.8%
10
53.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
54
100.0%
17

210


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
27
22.1%
25
24.4%
52
No 23.0%
23
20.4%
23
21.6%
46
No answer 50.0%
50
57.5%
65
54.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
113

213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
17
20.0%
1
22.0%
9
50.0%
2
30.7%
23
24.4%
52
No 27.3%
24
0.0%
0
19.5%
8
0.0%
0
18.7%
14
21.6%
46
No answer 53.4%
47
80.0%
4
58.5%
24
50.0%
2
50.7%
38
54.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
4
100.0%
75

213


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
40
18.8%
6
40.0%
6
24.4%
52
No 25.9%
43
3.1%
1
13.3%
2
21.6%
46
No answer 50.0%
83
78.1%
25
46.7%
7
54.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
32
100.0%
15

213


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
46.7%
14
18.2%
2
23.1%
30
26.2%
48
No 8.3%
1
13.3%
4
27.3%
3
24.6%
32
21.9%
40
No answer 75.0%
9
40.0%
12
54.5%
6
52.3%
68
51.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
130

183


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
21
20.8%
15
25.4%
15
25.0%
51
No 27.4%
20
20.8%
15
18.6%
11
22.5%
46
No answer 43.8%
32
58.3%
42
55.9%
33
52.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
72
100.0%
59

204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
25
18.4%
9
44.4%
4
24.4%
10
30.8%
4
24.6%
52
No 17.2%
17
26.5%
13
11.1%
1
31.7%
13
15.4%
2
21.8%
46
No answer 57.6%
57
55.1%
27
44.4%
4
43.9%
18
53.8%
7
53.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
49
100.0%
9
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
4
17.7%
17
10.5%
2
33.3%
15
43.8%
14
24.9%
52
No 11.8%
2
16.7%
16
21.1%
4
28.9%
13
34.4%
11
22.0%
46
No answer 64.7%
11
65.6%
63
68.4%
13
37.8%
17
21.9%
7
53.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
96
100.0%
19
100.0%
45
100.0%
32

209

Bookmark and Share