General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWLIT

Do you ever use the Web to learn about, read, or discuss topics related to literature-novels, poetry, or plays?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 148 30.1% 30.1% -.74
No 228 46.4% 76.6% -.42
No answer 115 23.4% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
44
31.2%
59
32.5%
38
21.4%
6
30.2%
147
No 51.0%
78
47.1%
89
41.0%
48
42.9%
12
46.6%
227
No answer 20.3%
31
21.7%
41
26.5%
31
35.7%
10
23.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
117
100.0%
28

487


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
72
31.5%
76
30.1%
148
No 51.2%
128
41.5%
100
46.4%
228
No answer 20.0%
50
27.0%
65
23.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
241

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
63
15.4%
2
31.3%
26
33.3%
4
29.8%
53
30.1%
148
No 45.9%
94
53.8%
7
41.0%
34
50.0%
6
48.9%
87
46.4%
228
No answer 23.4%
48
30.8%
4
27.7%
23
16.7%
2
21.3%
38
23.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
13
100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
178

491


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
126
21.1%
12
26.3%
10
30.1%
148
No 46.7%
185
38.6%
22
55.3%
21
46.4%
228
No answer 21.5%
85
40.4%
23
18.4%
7
23.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
57
100.0%
38

491


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
5
40.0%
22
10.3%
3
31.2%
103
30.2%
133
No 46.2%
12
38.2%
21
69.0%
20
48.2%
159
48.2%
212
No answer 34.6%
9
21.8%
12
20.7%
6
20.6%
68
21.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
55
100.0%
29
100.0%
330

440


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
65
27.4%
48
23.9%
34
30.9%
147
No 39.0%
62
48.6%
85
52.8%
75
46.6%
222
No answer 20.1%
32
24.0%
42
23.2%
33
22.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
175
100.0%
142

476


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
63
27.7%
33
34.8%
8
34.7%
33
34.4%
11
30.3%
148
No 45.5%
100
49.6%
59
43.5%
10
47.4%
45
43.8%
14
46.6%
228
No answer 25.9%
57
22.7%
27
21.7%
5
17.9%
17
21.9%
7
23.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
119
100.0%
23
100.0%
95
100.0%
32

489


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
7
23.8%
57
36.1%
13
33.6%
42
49.2%
29
30.4%
148
No 35.7%
10
50.2%
120
27.8%
10
52.8%
66
37.3%
22
46.8%
228
No answer 39.3%
11
25.9%
62
36.1%
13
13.6%
17
13.6%
8
22.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
239
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
59

487

Bookmark and Share