General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LITSITE

Visited the Web site of a book publisher, magazine, or on-line book store to learn about a novel, play, or book of poems?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 120 45.6% 45.6% -.93
No 28 10.6% 56.3% -.67
No answer 115 43.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
32
50.0%
50
47.8%
33
25.0%
4
45.8%
119
No 16.0%
12
9.0%
9
7.2%
5
12.5%
2
10.8%
28
No answer 41.3%
31
41.0%
41
44.9%
31
62.5%
10
43.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
100
100.0%
69
100.0%
16

260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
56
45.4%
64
45.6%
120
No 13.1%
16
8.5%
12
10.6%
28
No answer 41.0%
50
46.1%
65
43.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
141

263


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
56
0.0%
0
38.8%
19
50.0%
3
46.2%
42
45.6%
120
No 6.3%
7
33.3%
2
14.3%
7
16.7%
1
12.1%
11
10.6%
28
No answer 43.2%
48
66.7%
4
46.9%
23
33.3%
2
41.8%
38
43.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
6
100.0%
49
100.0%
6
100.0%
91

263


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
102
28.6%
10
47.1%
8
45.6%
120
No 11.4%
24
5.7%
2
11.8%
2
10.6%
28
No answer 40.3%
85
65.7%
23
41.2%
7
43.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

263


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
2
50.0%
17
33.3%
3
50.9%
87
47.8%
109
No 21.4%
3
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
9.4%
16
10.5%
24
No answer 64.3%
9
35.3%
12
66.7%
6
39.8%
68
41.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
9
100.0%
171

228


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
50
42.2%
38
46.3%
31
46.9%
119
No 15.5%
15
11.1%
10
4.5%
3
11.0%
28
No answer 33.0%
32
46.7%
42
49.3%
33
42.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
50
48.3%
29
46.2%
6
50.0%
25
55.6%
10
46.0%
120
No 10.8%
13
6.7%
4
15.4%
2
16.0%
8
5.6%
1
10.7%
28
No answer 47.5%
57
45.0%
27
38.5%
5
34.0%
17
38.9%
7
43.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
50
100.0%
18

261


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
4
38.7%
46
42.3%
11
59.3%
35
64.9%
24
46.3%
120
No 16.7%
3
9.2%
11
7.7%
2
11.9%
7
13.5%
5
10.8%
28
No answer 61.1%
11
52.1%
62
50.0%
13
28.8%
17
21.6%
8
42.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
119
100.0%
26
100.0%
59
100.0%
37

259

Bookmark and Share