General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LITGET

Downloaded a poem or work of fiction from a Web site to your computer?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 27.4% 27.4% -1.01
No 76 28.9% 56.3% -.75
No answer 115 43.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
25
29.0%
29
20.3%
14
18.8%
3
27.3%
71
No 25.3%
19
30.0%
30
34.8%
24
18.8%
3
29.2%
76
No answer 41.3%
31
41.0%
41
44.9%
31
62.5%
10
43.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
100
100.0%
69
100.0%
16

260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
38
24.1%
34
27.4%
72
No 27.9%
34
29.8%
42
28.9%
76
No answer 41.0%
50
46.1%
65
43.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
141

263


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
25
16.7%
1
22.4%
11
50.0%
3
35.2%
32
27.4%
72
No 34.2%
38
16.7%
1
30.6%
15
16.7%
1
23.1%
21
28.9%
76
No answer 43.2%
48
66.7%
4
46.9%
23
33.3%
2
41.8%
38
43.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
6
100.0%
49
100.0%
6
100.0%
91

263


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
60
22.9%
8
23.5%
4
27.4%
72
No 31.3%
66
11.4%
4
35.3%
6
28.9%
76
No answer 40.3%
85
65.7%
23
41.2%
7
43.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

263


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
3
35.3%
12
22.2%
2
26.9%
46
27.6%
63
No 14.3%
2
29.4%
10
11.1%
1
33.3%
57
30.7%
70
No answer 64.3%
9
35.3%
12
66.7%
6
39.8%
68
41.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
9
100.0%
171

228


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
33
21.1%
19
28.4%
19
28.0%
71
No 33.0%
32
32.2%
29
22.4%
15
29.9%
76
No answer 33.0%
32
46.7%
42
49.3%
33
42.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
28
25.0%
15
46.2%
6
30.0%
15
44.4%
8
27.6%
72
No 29.2%
35
30.0%
18
15.4%
2
36.0%
18
16.7%
3
29.1%
76
No answer 47.5%
57
45.0%
27
38.5%
5
34.0%
17
38.9%
7
43.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
50
100.0%
18

261


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
3
25.2%
30
26.9%
7
33.9%
20
32.4%
12
27.8%
72
No 22.2%
4
22.7%
27
23.1%
6
37.3%
22
45.9%
17
29.3%
76
No answer 61.1%
11
52.1%
62
50.0%
13
28.8%
17
21.6%
8
42.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
119
100.0%
26
100.0%
59
100.0%
37

259

Bookmark and Share