General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LITAUTH

Visited a Web site associated with a particular novelist, playwright or poet?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 91 34.6% 34.6% -.98
No 57 21.7% 56.3% -.71
No answer 115 43.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
27
40.0%
40
27.5%
19
25.0%
4
34.6%
90
No 22.7%
17
19.0%
19
27.5%
19
12.5%
2
21.9%
57
No answer 41.3%
31
41.0%
41
44.9%
31
62.5%
10
43.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
100
100.0%
69
100.0%
16

260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
44
33.3%
47
34.6%
91
No 23.0%
28
20.6%
29
21.7%
57
No answer 41.0%
50
46.1%
65
43.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
141

263


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
37
16.7%
1
36.7%
18
16.7%
1
37.4%
34
34.6%
91
No 23.4%
26
16.7%
1
16.3%
8
50.0%
3
20.9%
19
21.7%
57
No answer 43.2%
48
66.7%
4
46.9%
23
33.3%
2
41.8%
38
43.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
6
100.0%
49
100.0%
6
100.0%
91

263


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
73
28.6%
10
47.1%
8
34.6%
91
No 25.1%
53
5.7%
2
11.8%
2
21.7%
57
No answer 40.3%
85
65.7%
23
41.2%
7
43.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

263


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
3
52.9%
18
22.2%
2
33.3%
57
35.1%
80
No 14.3%
2
11.8%
4
11.1%
1
26.9%
46
23.2%
53
No answer 64.3%
9
35.3%
12
66.7%
6
39.8%
68
41.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
9
100.0%
171

228


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
42
31.1%
28
31.3%
21
35.8%
91
No 23.7%
23
22.2%
20
19.4%
13
22.0%
56
No answer 33.0%
32
46.7%
42
49.3%
33
42.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
35
30.0%
18
23.1%
3
50.0%
25
55.6%
10
34.9%
91
No 23.3%
28
25.0%
15
38.5%
5
16.0%
8
5.6%
1
21.8%
57
No answer 47.5%
57
45.0%
27
38.5%
5
34.0%
17
38.9%
7
43.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
50
100.0%
18

261


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
5
27.7%
33
38.5%
10
45.8%
27
43.2%
16
35.1%
91
No 11.1%
2
20.2%
24
11.5%
3
25.4%
15
35.1%
13
22.0%
57
No answer 61.1%
11
52.1%
62
50.0%
13
28.8%
17
21.6%
8
42.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
119
100.0%
26
100.0%
59
100.0%
37

259

Bookmark and Share