General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LITREAD

Read a book by an author whose work you first discovered on the Web?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 44 16.7% 16.7% -1.07
No 104 39.5% 56.3% -.79
No answer 115 43.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
10
22.0%
22
15.9%
11
6.3%
1
16.9%
44
No 45.3%
34
37.0%
37
39.1%
27
31.3%
5
39.6%
103
No answer 41.3%
31
41.0%
41
44.9%
31
62.5%
10
43.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
100
100.0%
69
100.0%
16

260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
16
19.9%
28
16.7%
44
No 45.9%
56
34.0%
48
39.5%
104
No answer 41.0%
50
46.1%
65
43.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
141

263


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
18
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
0.0%
0
17.6%
16
16.7%
44
No 40.5%
45
33.3%
2
32.7%
16
66.7%
4
40.7%
37
39.5%
104
No answer 43.2%
48
66.7%
4
46.9%
23
33.3%
2
41.8%
38
43.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
6
100.0%
49
100.0%
6
100.0%
91

263


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
39
5.7%
2
17.6%
3
16.7%
44
No 41.2%
87
28.6%
10
41.2%
7
39.5%
104
No answer 40.3%
85
65.7%
23
41.2%
7
43.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

263


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
1
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
18.7%
32
17.5%
40
No 28.6%
4
44.1%
15
33.3%
3
41.5%
71
40.8%
93
No answer 64.3%
9
35.3%
12
66.7%
6
39.8%
68
41.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
9
100.0%
171

228


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
16
18.9%
17
16.4%
11
17.3%
44
No 50.5%
49
34.4%
31
34.3%
23
40.6%
103
No answer 33.0%
32
46.7%
42
49.3%
33
42.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
14
21.7%
13
30.8%
4
22.0%
11
11.1%
2
16.9%
44
No 40.8%
49
33.3%
20
30.8%
4
44.0%
22
50.0%
9
39.8%
104
No answer 47.5%
57
45.0%
27
38.5%
5
34.0%
17
38.9%
7
43.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
50
100.0%
18

261


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
1
12.6%
15
11.5%
3
28.8%
17
21.6%
8
17.0%
44
No 33.3%
6
35.3%
42
38.5%
10
42.4%
25
56.8%
21
40.2%
104
No answer 61.1%
11
52.1%
62
50.0%
13
28.8%
17
21.6%
8
42.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
119
100.0%
26
100.0%
59
100.0%
37

259

Bookmark and Share