General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWPERSN

Have you ever first come into contact with someone on the Internet-through a chat room, bulletin board, news group, discussion forum, or other interactive site, or through their Web page-with whom you later established a relationship outside the Internet?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 9.4% 9.4% -.75
No 582 78.4% 87.9% -.32
No answer 90 12.1% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
29
8.1%
24
6.9%
14
4.9%
2
9.3%
69
No 73.7%
146
81.0%
239
81.4%
166
73.2%
30
78.7%
581
No answer 11.6%
23
10.8%
32
11.8%
24
22.0%
9
11.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
40
7.9%
30
9.4%
70
No 78.7%
285
78.2%
297
78.4%
582
No answer 10.2%
37
13.9%
53
12.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
15
5.3%
1
10.5%
13
11.1%
2
17.0%
39
9.4%
70
No 86.3%
303
68.4%
13
71.8%
89
77.8%
14
70.7%
162
78.4%
581
No answer 9.4%
33
26.3%
5
17.7%
22
11.1%
2
12.2%
28
12.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
64
3.9%
3
5.5%
3
9.4%
70
No 79.0%
482
68.8%
53
85.5%
47
78.4%
582
No answer 10.5%
64
27.3%
21
9.1%
5
12.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
5
12.1%
8
11.1%
5
9.3%
49
10.0%
67
No 68.6%
24
77.3%
51
73.3%
33
81.0%
425
79.4%
533
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
15.6%
7
9.7%
51
10.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
25
9.5%
25
7.9%
20
9.7%
70
No 77.5%
162
78.6%
206
80.6%
203
79.0%
571
No answer 10.5%
22
11.8%
31
11.5%
29
11.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
25
8.3%
15
11.5%
3
16.8%
21
13.6%
6
9.5%
70
No 80.3%
293
81.1%
146
76.9%
20
72.8%
91
72.7%
32
78.6%
582
No answer 12.9%
47
10.6%
19
11.5%
3
10.4%
13
13.6%
6
11.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
2
7.8%
28
14.1%
9
14.4%
28
3.4%
3
9.5%
70
No 66.7%
22
77.7%
278
75.0%
48
79.0%
154
90.9%
80
78.9%
582
No answer 27.3%
9
14.5%
52
10.9%
7
6.7%
13
5.7%
5
11.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share