General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARBORN

Were both your parents born in this country?
  0) Both born in US
  1) Mother yes, father no
  2) Mother no, father yes
  3) Mother yes, father don't know
  4) Mother no, father don't know
  7) Mother don't know, father don't know
  8) Neither born in US
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both born in US 2306 81.9% 81.9% -.41
Mother yes, father no 86 3.1% 84.9% -.02
Mother no, father yes 75 2.7% 87.6% .36
Mother yes, father don't know 5 .2% 87.8% .74
Mother no, father don't know 3 .1% 87.9% 1.12
Mother don't know, father don't know 4 .1% 88% 2.27
Neither born in US 332 11.8% 99.8% 2.66
No answer 6 .2% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Both born in US 81.0%
476
82.1%
734
84.7%
715
77.2%
373
81.8%
2298
Mother yes, father no 3.6%
21
2.2%
20
2.7%
23
4.6%
22
3.1%
86
Mother no, father yes 2.7%
16
2.3%
21
2.4%
20
3.7%
18
2.7%
75
Mother yes, father don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Mother no, father don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
Neither born in US 11.4%
67
13.2%
118
9.6%
81
13.7%
66
11.8%
332
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Both born in US 82.9%
1019
81.0%
1287
81.9%
2306
Mother yes, father no 2.4%
30
3.5%
56
3.1%
86
Mother no, father yes 3.0%
37
2.4%
38
2.7%
75
Mother yes, father don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Mother no, father don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Neither born in US 11.1%
136
12.3%
196
11.8%
332
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Both born in US 83.4%
1066
76.2%
208
80.0%
353
81.3%
91
82.6%
588
81.9%
2306
Mother yes, father no 1.9%
24
4.4%
12
5.2%
23
2.7%
3
3.4%
24
3.1%
86
Mother no, father yes 2.8%
36
3.3%
9
1.6%
7
1.8%
2
2.9%
21
2.7%
75
Mother yes, father don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Mother no, father don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Neither born in US 11.2%
143
15.8%
43
12.7%
56
12.5%
14
10.5%
75
11.8%
331
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Both born in US 84.5%
1891
86.6%
374
27.9%
41
81.9%
2306
Mother yes, father no 3.1%
69
3.0%
13
2.7%
4
3.1%
86
Mother no, father yes 2.9%
64
1.6%
7
2.7%
4
2.7%
75
Mother yes, father don't know 0.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Mother no, father don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.1%
4
Neither born in US 9.1%
203
7.6%
33
65.3%
96
11.8%
332
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Both born in US 83.0%
235
81.7%
334
80.0%
160
82.8%
1295
82.4%
2024
Mother yes, father no 3.2%
9
3.7%
15
2.5%
5
2.8%
44
3.0%
73
Mother no, father yes 3.2%
9
1.7%
7
2.0%
4
3.0%
47
2.7%
67
Mother yes, father don't know 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Mother no, father don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Neither born in US 9.5%
27
12.0%
49
15.0%
30
11.0%
172
11.3%
278
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Both born in US 79.9%
559
82.1%
865
84.8%
755
82.4%
2179
Mother yes, father no 3.3%
23
3.3%
35
2.6%
23
3.1%
81
Mother no, father yes 3.7%
26
2.1%
22
2.6%
23
2.7%
71
Mother yes, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Mother no, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Neither born in US 12.7%
89
12.0%
127
9.7%
86
11.4%
302
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Both born in US 90.4%
1375
66.4%
451
73.0%
46
83.2%
331
66.4%
101
81.9%
2304
Mother yes, father no 2.4%
36
4.4%
30
4.8%
3
3.0%
12
3.3%
5
3.1%
86
Mother no, father yes 2.2%
33
3.4%
23
1.6%
1
3.8%
15
2.0%
3
2.7%
75
Mother yes, father don't know 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Mother no, father don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Neither born in US 4.6%
70
25.0%
170
20.6%
13
9.3%
37
27.6%
42
11.8%
332
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Both born in US 79.3%
348
83.6%
1255
82.5%
170
79.8%
347
79.4%
173
81.9%
2293
Mother yes, father no 2.7%
12
3.3%
50
1.0%
2
3.0%
13
4.1%
9
3.1%
86
Mother no, father yes 2.1%
9
2.4%
36
1.9%
4
4.1%
18
3.7%
8
2.7%
75
Mother yes, father don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Mother no, father don't know 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Mother don't know, father don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Neither born in US 14.6%
64
10.1%
152
13.6%
28
12.9%
56
12.8%
28
11.7%
328
No answer 0.7%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share