General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWBIZ

Have you ever first come into contact with someone on the Internet-through a chat room, bulletin board, news group, discussion forum, or other interactive site, or through their Web page-with whom you later established a relationship outside the Internet? If yes: Did any of these people become: -- Other business associate?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 10.6% 10.6% -1.35
No 52 32.5% 43.1% -1.07
No answer 91 56.9% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
7
16.1%
9
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
17
No 40.4%
21
26.8%
15
34.2%
13
18.2%
2
32.5%
51
No answer 46.2%
24
57.1%
32
63.2%
24
81.8%
9
56.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
11

157


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
11
7.2%
6
10.6%
17
No 36.4%
28
28.9%
24
32.5%
52
No answer 49.4%
38
63.9%
53
56.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
83

160


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
14.9%
10
10.6%
17
No 22.9%
11
16.7%
1
28.6%
10
50.0%
2
41.8%
28
32.5%
52
No answer 68.8%
33
83.3%
5
62.9%
22
50.0%
2
43.3%
29
56.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
4
100.0%
67

160


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
14
8.3%
2
12.5%
1
10.6%
17
No 39.1%
50
4.2%
1
12.5%
1
32.5%
52
No answer 50.0%
64
87.5%
21
75.0%
6
56.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

160


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
12
11.6%
16
No 36.4%
4
33.3%
5
41.7%
5
36.0%
36
36.2%
50
No answer 54.5%
6
46.7%
7
58.3%
7
52.0%
52
52.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
100

138


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
9
8.9%
5
6.1%
3
11.2%
17
No 31.9%
15
35.7%
20
34.7%
17
34.2%
52
No answer 48.9%
23
55.4%
31
59.2%
29
54.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
56
100.0%
49

152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
7
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
8.3%
1
10.8%
17
No 25.0%
18
38.2%
13
50.0%
3
38.2%
13
41.7%
5
32.9%
52
No answer 65.3%
47
58.8%
20
50.0%
3
38.2%
13
50.0%
6
56.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
34
100.0%
6
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

158


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
6.3%
5
12.5%
2
14.6%
6
37.5%
3
10.9%
17
No 9.1%
1
27.5%
22
43.8%
7
53.7%
22
0.0%
0
33.3%
52
No answer 81.8%
9
66.3%
53
43.8%
7
31.7%
13
62.5%
5
55.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
80
100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
8

156

Bookmark and Share