General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWFRND

Have you ever first come into contact with someone on the Internet-through a chat room, bulletin board, news group, discussion forum, or other interactive site, or through their Web page-with whom you later established a relationship outside the Internet? If yes: Did any of these people become: -- Friend?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 35.6% 35.6% -1.2
No 11 6.9% 42.5% -.94
No answer 92 57.5% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
26
35.7%
20
23.7%
9
9.1%
1
35.7%
56
No 3.8%
2
7.1%
4
10.5%
4
9.1%
1
7.0%
11
No answer 46.2%
24
57.1%
32
65.8%
25
81.8%
9
57.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
11

157


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
34
27.7%
23
35.6%
57
No 6.5%
5
7.2%
6
6.9%
11
No answer 49.4%
38
65.1%
54
57.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
83

160


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
11
0.0%
0
28.6%
10
50.0%
2
50.7%
34
35.6%
57
No 6.3%
3
16.7%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
6.9%
11
No answer 70.8%
34
83.3%
5
62.9%
22
50.0%
2
43.3%
29
57.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
4
100.0%
67

160


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
52
12.5%
3
25.0%
2
35.6%
57
No 8.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
11
No answer 50.8%
65
87.5%
21
75.0%
6
57.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

160


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
5
40.0%
6
33.3%
4
39.0%
39
39.1%
54
No 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
8.3%
1
8.0%
8
8.0%
11
No answer 54.5%
6
46.7%
7
58.3%
7
53.0%
53
52.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
100

138


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
18
37.5%
21
36.7%
18
37.5%
57
No 12.8%
6
5.4%
3
4.1%
2
7.2%
11
No answer 48.9%
23
57.1%
32
59.2%
29
55.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
56
100.0%
49

152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
20
32.4%
11
50.0%
3
52.9%
18
41.7%
5
36.1%
57
No 5.6%
4
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
8.3%
1
7.0%
11
No answer 66.7%
48
58.8%
20
50.0%
3
38.2%
13
50.0%
6
57.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
34
100.0%
6
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

158


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
26.3%
21
56.3%
9
56.1%
23
37.5%
3
36.5%
57
No 9.1%
1
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
11
No answer 81.8%
9
67.5%
54
43.8%
7
31.7%
13
62.5%
5
56.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
80
100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
8

156

Bookmark and Share