General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWVOL

Have you ever first come into contact with someone on the Internet-through a chat room, bulletin board, news group, discussion forum, or other interactive site, or through their Web page-with whom you later established a relationship outside the Internet? If yes: Did any of these people become: -- Someone you worked with on a civic, community or political project?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 4.4% 4.4% -1.4
No 62 38.8% 43.1% -1.11
No answer 91 56.9% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
1
8.9%
5
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
No 51.9%
27
33.9%
19
34.2%
13
18.2%
2
38.9%
61
No answer 46.2%
24
57.1%
32
63.2%
24
81.8%
9
56.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
56
100.0%
38
100.0%
11

157


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
2
6.0%
5
4.4%
7
No 48.1%
37
30.1%
25
38.8%
62
No answer 49.4%
38
63.9%
53
56.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
83

160


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
4.4%
7
No 27.1%
13
16.7%
1
34.3%
12
50.0%
2
50.7%
34
38.8%
62
No answer 68.8%
33
83.3%
5
62.9%
22
50.0%
2
43.3%
29
56.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
4
100.0%
67

160


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
No 44.5%
57
12.5%
3
25.0%
2
38.8%
62
No answer 50.0%
64
87.5%
21
75.0%
6
56.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

160


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
5.1%
7
No 36.4%
4
33.3%
5
41.7%
5
45.0%
45
42.8%
59
No answer 54.5%
6
46.7%
7
58.3%
7
52.0%
52
52.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
100

138


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
6
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
No 38.3%
18
42.9%
24
40.8%
20
40.8%
62
No answer 48.9%
23
55.4%
31
59.2%
29
54.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
56
100.0%
49

152


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
16.7%
2
4.4%
7
No 30.6%
22
41.2%
14
50.0%
3
55.9%
19
33.3%
4
39.2%
62
No answer 65.3%
47
58.8%
20
50.0%
3
38.2%
13
50.0%
6
56.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
34
100.0%
6
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

158


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
12.5%
1
4.5%
7
No 18.2%
2
31.3%
25
56.3%
9
58.5%
24
25.0%
2
39.7%
62
No answer 81.8%
9
66.3%
53
43.8%
7
31.7%
13
62.5%
5
55.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
80
100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
8

156

Bookmark and Share