General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ONLINE

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it, which of the following do you do? -- Look in the on-line "help" provided as part of the software.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 457 61.6% 61.6% -.48
No 197 26.5% 88.1% -.08
No answer 88 11.9% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
110
62.4%
184
68.6%
140
51.2%
21
61.7%
455
No 31.8%
63
28.1%
83
19.6%
40
26.8%
11
26.7%
197
No answer 12.6%
25
9.5%
28
11.8%
24
22.0%
9
11.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
236
58.2%
221
61.6%
457
No 24.6%
89
28.4%
108
26.5%
197
No answer 10.2%
37
13.4%
51
11.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
225
57.9%
11
60.5%
75
50.0%
9
59.4%
136
61.5%
456
No 26.5%
93
21.1%
4
21.8%
27
33.3%
6
29.3%
67
26.6%
197
No answer 9.4%
33
21.1%
4
17.7%
22
16.7%
3
11.4%
26
11.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
384
50.6%
39
61.8%
34
61.6%
457
No 26.9%
164
23.4%
18
27.3%
15
26.5%
197
No answer 10.2%
62
26.0%
20
10.9%
6
11.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
15
66.7%
44
48.9%
22
65.5%
344
63.3%
425
No 37.1%
13
22.7%
15
35.6%
16
25.3%
133
26.4%
177
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
15.6%
7
9.1%
48
10.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
134
58.0%
152
65.5%
165
62.4%
451
No 26.3%
55
29.4%
77
23.8%
60
26.6%
192
No answer 9.6%
20
12.6%
33
10.7%
27
11.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
214
62.2%
112
73.1%
19
68.8%
86
59.1%
26
61.8%
457
No 29.0%
106
26.1%
47
19.2%
5
20.8%
26
29.5%
13
26.6%
197
No answer 12.3%
45
11.7%
21
7.7%
2
10.4%
13
11.4%
5
11.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
12
56.1%
201
62.5%
40
72.8%
142
70.5%
62
61.9%
457
No 36.4%
12
29.6%
106
26.6%
17
21.0%
41
22.7%
20
26.6%
196
No answer 27.3%
9
14.2%
51
10.9%
7
6.2%
12
6.8%
6
11.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share