General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MANUAL

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it, which of the following do you do? -- Look in a printed manual, book, or CD that tells how to use the software.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 486 65.5% 65.5% -.46
No 168 22.6% 88.1% -.07
No answer 88 11.9% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
117
68.8%
203
68.6%
140
58.5%
24
65.6%
484
No 28.3%
56
21.7%
64
19.6%
40
19.5%
8
22.8%
168
No answer 12.6%
25
9.5%
28
11.8%
24
22.0%
9
11.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
258
60.0%
228
65.5%
486
No 18.5%
67
26.6%
101
22.6%
168
No answer 10.2%
37
13.4%
51
11.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
239
63.2%
12
60.5%
75
55.6%
10
65.1%
149
65.5%
485
No 22.5%
79
15.8%
3
21.8%
27
27.8%
5
23.6%
54
22.7%
168
No answer 9.4%
33
21.1%
4
17.7%
22
16.7%
3
11.4%
26
11.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
408
54.5%
42
65.5%
36
65.5%
486
No 23.0%
140
19.5%
15
23.6%
13
22.6%
168
No answer 10.2%
62
26.0%
20
10.9%
6
11.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
20
68.2%
45
60.0%
27
68.2%
358
67.1%
450
No 22.9%
8
21.2%
14
24.4%
11
22.7%
119
22.7%
152
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
15.6%
7
9.1%
48
10.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
142
64.1%
168
66.7%
168
66.1%
478
No 22.5%
47
23.3%
61
22.6%
57
22.8%
165
No answer 9.6%
20
12.6%
33
10.7%
27
11.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
236
67.2%
121
73.1%
19
65.6%
82
63.6%
28
65.7%
486
No 23.0%
84
21.1%
38
19.2%
5
24.0%
30
25.0%
11
22.7%
168
No answer 12.3%
45
11.7%
21
7.7%
2
10.4%
13
11.4%
5
11.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
13
60.6%
217
68.8%
44
74.9%
146
75.0%
66
65.9%
486
No 33.3%
11
25.1%
90
20.3%
13
19.0%
37
18.2%
16
22.6%
167
No answer 27.3%
9
14.2%
51
10.9%
7
6.2%
12
6.8%
6
11.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share