General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CALLCOMP

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it, which of the following do you do? -- Call the software company to get help.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 303 40.8% 40.8% -.58
No 351 47.3% 88.1% -.17
No answer 88 11.9% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
68
44.4%
131
42.6%
87
39.0%
16
40.9%
302
No 52.5%
104
46.4%
137
45.6%
93
39.0%
16
47.4%
350
No answer 13.1%
26
9.2%
27
11.8%
24
22.0%
9
11.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
160
37.6%
143
40.8%
303
No 45.3%
164
49.2%
187
47.3%
351
No answer 10.5%
38
13.2%
50
11.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
154
42.1%
8
38.7%
48
22.2%
4
38.9%
89
40.9%
303
No 46.7%
164
36.8%
7
44.4%
55
61.1%
11
49.3%
113
47.2%
350
No answer 9.4%
33
21.1%
4
16.9%
21
16.7%
3
11.8%
27
11.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
253
33.8%
26
43.6%
24
40.8%
303
No 48.2%
294
40.3%
31
47.3%
26
47.3%
351
No answer 10.3%
63
26.0%
20
9.1%
5
11.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
12
28.8%
19
37.8%
17
42.9%
225
40.7%
273
No 45.7%
16
59.1%
39
46.7%
21
48.2%
253
49.0%
329
No answer 20.0%
7
12.1%
8
15.6%
7
9.0%
47
10.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
80
40.1%
105
44.4%
112
41.1%
297
No 52.2%
109
47.3%
124
44.8%
113
47.9%
346
No answer 9.6%
20
12.6%
33
10.7%
27
11.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
140
41.1%
74
65.4%
17
42.4%
53
43.2%
19
40.9%
303
No 49.0%
179
47.8%
86
26.9%
7
47.2%
59
45.5%
20
47.4%
351
No answer 12.6%
46
11.1%
20
7.7%
2
10.4%
13
11.4%
5
11.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
6
35.8%
128
48.4%
31
49.2%
96
47.7%
42
41.1%
303
No 54.5%
18
49.7%
178
40.6%
26
45.1%
88
45.5%
40
47.4%
350
No answer 27.3%
9
14.5%
52
10.9%
7
5.6%
11
6.8%
6
11.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share