General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANBORN

Were all of your four grandparents born in this country? IF NO: How many were born outside the United States?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1605 60.7% 60.7% -.67
One 152 5.8% 66.5% -.12
Two 307 11.6% 78.1% .44
Three 61 2.3% 80.4% .99
Four 476 18% 98.4% 1.54
Don't know 25 .9% 99.4% 3.75
No answer 17 .6% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 67.5%
371
61.0%
512
59.5%
472
54.1%
245
60.7%
1600
One 6.7%
37
6.2%
52
5.2%
41
4.9%
22
5.8%
152
Two 9.6%
53
10.5%
88
13.0%
103
13.7%
62
11.6%
306
Three 1.6%
9
2.5%
21
2.4%
19
2.4%
11
2.3%
60
Four 12.9%
71
18.5%
155
18.2%
144
23.2%
105
18.0%
475
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.7%
6
1.1%
9
1.3%
6
0.9%
25
No answer 0.9%
5
0.6%
5
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
839
100.0%
793
100.0%
453

2635


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 61.6%
710
60.1%
895
60.7%
1605
One 5.6%
65
5.8%
87
5.8%
152
Two 11.8%
136
11.5%
171
11.6%
307
Three 2.3%
27
2.3%
34
2.3%
61
Four 17.9%
206
18.1%
270
18.0%
476
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.2%
18
0.9%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
1.0%
15
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
1490

2643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 59.8%
722
55.4%
143
62.1%
256
65.4%
70
63.0%
414
60.7%
1605
One 6.0%
73
3.5%
9
6.8%
28
2.8%
3
5.9%
39
5.8%
152
Two 10.8%
131
14.0%
36
11.4%
47
12.1%
13
12.2%
80
11.6%
307
Three 2.6%
32
2.3%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
2.3%
61
Four 19.2%
232
22.1%
57
16.3%
67
19.6%
21
14.9%
98
18.0%
475
Don't know 1.2%
14
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.9%
25
No answer 0.3%
4
1.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1208
100.0%
258
100.0%
412
100.0%
107
100.0%
657

2642


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 59.4%
1247
83.0%
333
17.7%
25
60.7%
1605
One 6.8%
142
2.0%
8
1.4%
2
5.8%
152
Two 13.2%
277
5.0%
20
7.1%
10
11.6%
307
Three 2.6%
54
0.7%
3
2.8%
4
2.3%
61
Four 16.5%
346
8.7%
35
67.4%
95
18.0%
476
Don't know 1.0%
22
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.9%
25
No answer 0.6%
13
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2101
100.0%
401
100.0%
141

2643


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
None 72.2%
187
60.8%
226
65.6%
122
58.8%
882
61.2%
1417
One 4.6%
12
6.2%
23
4.8%
9
6.6%
99
6.2%
143
Two 9.3%
24
11.6%
43
10.2%
19
12.7%
191
12.0%
277
Three 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
2.0%
47
Four 11.2%
29
18.8%
70
17.7%
33
18.3%
274
17.5%
406
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.5%
7
0.7%
16
No answer 1.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
372
100.0%
186
100.0%
1499

2316


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
None 57.8%
379
61.0%
609
62.8%
527
60.7%
1515
One 6.7%
44
4.9%
49
6.8%
57
6.0%
150
Two 10.8%
71
13.3%
133
10.8%
91
11.8%
295
Three 2.7%
18
1.7%
17
2.9%
24
2.4%
59
Four 19.8%
130
17.7%
177
15.7%
132
17.6%
439
Don't know 1.5%
10
0.7%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
22
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
7
0.4%
3
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
999
100.0%
839

2494


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 75.2%
1079
32.6%
207
20.0%
12
64.0%
235
48.6%
70
60.7%
1603
One 5.2%
74
8.0%
51
3.3%
2
4.9%
18
4.9%
7
5.8%
152
Two 9.4%
135
16.7%
106
13.3%
8
12.3%
45
9.0%
13
11.6%
307
Three 1.3%
18
3.5%
22
15.0%
9
2.5%
9
2.1%
3
2.3%
61
Four 7.7%
111
37.1%
235
46.7%
28
15.0%
55
32.6%
47
18.0%
476
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.9%
25
No answer 0.3%
5
1.1%
7
1.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1434
100.0%
634
100.0%
60
100.0%
367
100.0%
144

2639


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 66.7%
266
63.2%
878
56.5%
113
57.2%
242
45.4%
98
60.8%
1597
One 2.5%
10
6.5%
90
7.5%
15
5.0%
21
7.4%
16
5.8%
152
Two 8.0%
32
11.7%
163
10.0%
20
12.8%
54
16.2%
35
11.6%
304
Three 0.8%
3
1.7%
24
2.0%
4
5.2%
22
3.7%
8
2.3%
61
Four 18.5%
74
15.6%
217
22.0%
44
19.1%
81
25.9%
56
18.0%
472
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.8%
11
1.5%
3
0.5%
2
1.4%
3
1.0%
25
No answer 2.0%
8
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1389
100.0%
200
100.0%
423
100.0%
216

2627

Bookmark and Share