General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKWORK

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it, which of the following do you do? -- Ask someone at your workplace or school for help.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 416 56.1% 56.1% -.5
No 242 32.6% 88.7% -.09
No answer 84 11.3% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.6%
122
56.9%
168
57.8%
118
14.6%
6
56.1%
414
No 26.3%
52
34.6%
102
30.9%
63
61.0%
25
32.8%
242
No answer 12.1%
24
8.5%
25
11.3%
23
24.4%
10
11.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
216
52.6%
200
56.1%
416
No 30.7%
111
34.5%
131
32.6%
242
No answer 9.7%
35
12.9%
49
11.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
192
36.8%
7
52.4%
65
61.1%
11
61.1%
140
56.0%
415
No 37.0%
130
36.8%
7
30.6%
38
22.2%
4
27.5%
63
32.7%
242
No answer 8.3%
29
26.3%
5
16.9%
21
16.7%
3
11.4%
26
11.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
352
42.9%
33
56.4%
31
56.1%
416
No 32.5%
198
32.5%
25
34.5%
19
32.6%
242
No answer 9.8%
60
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
11.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
18
54.5%
36
55.6%
25
59.2%
311
58.1%
390
No 28.6%
10
34.8%
23
28.9%
13
32.4%
170
32.2%
216
No answer 20.0%
7
10.6%
7
15.6%
7
8.4%
44
9.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
124
56.5%
148
55.2%
139
56.8%
411
No 30.6%
64
31.3%
82
35.7%
90
32.6%
236
No answer 10.0%
21
12.2%
32
9.1%
23
10.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
203
56.1%
101
50.0%
13
60.0%
75
54.5%
24
56.2%
416
No 32.3%
118
33.9%
61
38.5%
10
30.4%
38
34.1%
15
32.7%
242
No answer 12.1%
44
10.0%
18
11.5%
3
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
11.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
13
51.7%
185
57.8%
37
64.1%
125
63.6%
56
56.4%
416
No 33.3%
11
34.6%
124
31.3%
20
31.3%
61
28.4%
25
32.7%
241
No answer 27.3%
9
13.7%
49
10.9%
7
4.6%
9
8.0%
7
11.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share