General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKOTHER

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it, which of the following do you do? -- Ask someone else you know for help.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 544 73.3% 73.3% -.41
No 119 16% 89.4% 0
No answer 79 10.6% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
145
75.3%
222
71.6%
146
70.7%
29
73.4%
542
No 15.7%
31
16.3%
48
17.6%
36
9.8%
4
16.1%
119
No answer 11.1%
22
8.5%
25
10.8%
22
19.5%
8
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
267
72.9%
277
73.3%
544
No 17.4%
63
14.7%
56
16.0%
119
No answer 8.8%
32
12.4%
47
10.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
264
73.7%
14
75.8%
94
61.1%
11
70.3%
161
73.4%
544
No 17.1%
60
5.3%
1
8.1%
10
22.2%
4
18.8%
43
15.9%
118
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
16.1%
20
16.7%
3
10.9%
25
10.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
456
63.6%
49
70.9%
39
73.3%
544
No 16.2%
99
11.7%
9
20.0%
11
16.0%
119
No answer 9.0%
55
24.7%
19
9.1%
5
10.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
23
78.8%
52
73.3%
33
75.6%
397
75.3%
505
No 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
11.1%
5
16.8%
88
15.8%
106
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
15.6%
7
7.6%
40
8.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
155
72.1%
189
75.4%
190
73.9%
534
No 16.7%
35
16.0%
42
16.3%
41
16.3%
118
No answer 9.1%
19
11.8%
31
8.3%
21
9.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
269
73.9%
133
76.9%
20
76.0%
95
61.4%
27
73.5%
544
No 15.1%
55
16.7%
30
15.4%
4
14.4%
18
27.3%
12
16.1%
119
No answer 11.2%
41
9.4%
17
7.7%
2
9.6%
12
11.4%
5
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
19
72.9%
261
75.0%
48
77.9%
152
71.6%
63
73.6%
543
No 15.2%
5
14.2%
51
14.1%
9
17.9%
35
21.6%
19
16.1%
119
No answer 27.3%
9
12.8%
46
10.9%
7
4.1%
8
6.8%
6
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share