General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYOTHER

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it, which of the following do you do? -- Pay someone to help you.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 79 10.6% 10.6% -.74
No 576 77.6% 88.3% -.31
No answer 87 11.7% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
13
11.5%
34
11.3%
23
22.0%
9
10.7%
79
No 80.3%
159
79.3%
234
77.5%
158
56.1%
23
77.8%
574
No answer 13.1%
26
9.2%
27
11.3%
23
22.0%
9
11.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
38
10.8%
41
10.6%
79
No 79.3%
287
76.1%
289
77.6%
576
No answer 10.2%
37
13.2%
50
11.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
44
21.1%
4
8.9%
11
0.0%
0
8.7%
20
10.7%
79
No 78.3%
275
57.9%
11
74.2%
92
83.3%
15
79.5%
182
77.6%
575
No answer 9.1%
32
21.1%
4
16.9%
21
16.7%
3
11.8%
27
11.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
68
7.8%
6
9.1%
5
10.6%
79
No 78.7%
480
66.2%
51
81.8%
45
77.6%
576
No answer 10.2%
62
26.0%
20
9.1%
5
11.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
4
10.6%
7
6.7%
3
11.6%
61
11.2%
75
No 68.6%
24
77.3%
51
77.8%
35
79.6%
418
78.7%
528
No answer 20.0%
7
12.1%
8
15.6%
7
8.8%
46
10.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
25
9.5%
25
11.5%
29
10.9%
79
No 78.5%
164
77.9%
204
78.2%
197
78.1%
565
No answer 9.6%
20
12.6%
33
10.3%
26
10.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
40
10.0%
18
34.6%
9
8.0%
10
4.5%
2
10.7%
79
No 76.4%
279
79.4%
143
57.7%
15
81.6%
102
84.1%
37
77.8%
576
No answer 12.6%
46
10.6%
19
7.7%
2
10.4%
13
11.4%
5
11.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
1
8.9%
32
10.9%
7
12.8%
25
15.9%
14
10.7%
79
No 69.7%
23
76.5%
274
78.1%
50
82.1%
160
77.3%
68
77.9%
575
No answer 27.3%
9
14.5%
52
10.9%
7
5.1%
10
6.8%
6
11.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share