General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOONOWN

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it, which of the following do you do? -- Figure it out yourself.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 570 76.8% 76.8% -.41
No 85 11.5% 88.3% -.02
No answer 87 11.7% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
153
78.6%
232
77.5%
158
61.0%
25
77.0%
568
No 9.6%
19
12.2%
36
11.3%
23
17.1%
7
11.5%
85
No answer 13.1%
26
9.2%
27
11.3%
23
22.0%
9
11.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
297
71.8%
273
76.8%
570
No 7.7%
28
15.0%
57
11.5%
85
No answer 10.2%
37
13.2%
50
11.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
274
52.6%
10
71.8%
89
77.8%
14
79.5%
182
76.8%
569
No 12.8%
45
26.3%
5
11.3%
14
5.6%
1
8.7%
20
11.5%
85
No answer 9.1%
32
21.1%
4
16.9%
21
16.7%
3
11.8%
27
11.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
478
61.0%
47
81.8%
45
76.8%
570
No 11.5%
70
13.0%
10
9.1%
5
11.5%
85
No answer 10.2%
62
26.0%
20
9.1%
5
11.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
26
78.8%
52
68.9%
31
79.8%
419
78.7%
528
No 5.7%
2
9.1%
6
15.6%
7
11.4%
60
11.2%
75
No answer 20.0%
7
12.1%
8
15.6%
7
8.8%
46
10.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
169
75.2%
197
77.4%
195
77.6%
561
No 9.6%
20
12.2%
32
12.3%
31
11.5%
83
No answer 9.6%
20
12.6%
33
10.3%
26
10.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
271
76.7%
138
84.6%
22
84.8%
106
75.0%
33
77.0%
570
No 13.2%
48
12.8%
23
7.7%
2
4.8%
6
13.6%
6
11.5%
85
No answer 12.6%
46
10.6%
19
7.7%
2
10.4%
13
11.4%
5
11.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
17
73.7%
264
78.1%
50
87.2%
170
77.3%
68
77.1%
569
No 21.2%
7
11.7%
42
10.9%
7
7.7%
15
15.9%
14
11.5%
85
No answer 27.3%
9
14.5%
52
10.9%
7
5.1%
10
6.8%
6
11.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share