General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVSP

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Spouse or partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 241 35.9% 35.9% -.62
No 334 49.7% 85.6% -.25
No answer 97 14.4% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
47
45.1%
119
35.3%
65
24.3%
9
35.9%
240
No 62.3%
114
42.4%
112
47.8%
88
51.4%
19
49.9%
333
No answer 12.0%
22
12.5%
33
16.8%
31
24.3%
9
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
184
100.0%
37

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
115
35.8%
126
35.9%
241
No 51.6%
165
48.0%
169
49.7%
334
No answer 12.5%
40
16.2%
57
14.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
352

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
178
11.1%
2
15.8%
19
11.8%
2
19.7%
40
35.9%
241
No 32.6%
102
55.6%
10
63.3%
76
58.8%
10
66.5%
135
49.6%
333
No answer 10.5%
33
33.3%
6
20.8%
25
29.4%
5
13.8%
28
14.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
203
24.3%
17
42.9%
21
35.9%
241
No 51.4%
284
40.0%
28
44.9%
22
49.7%
334
No answer 11.9%
66
35.7%
25
12.2%
6
14.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
70
100.0%
49

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
8
28.6%
18
15.9%
7
40.2%
190
36.5%
223
No 54.8%
17
58.7%
37
63.6%
28
48.4%
229
50.9%
311
No answer 19.4%
6
12.7%
8
20.5%
9
11.4%
54
12.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
473

611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
58
38.3%
92
38.0%
87
36.2%
237
No 56.2%
104
47.1%
113
48.9%
112
50.3%
329
No answer 12.4%
23
14.6%
35
13.1%
30
13.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
240
100.0%
229

654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
121
40.0%
64
33.3%
8
33.0%
38
26.3%
10
36.0%
241
No 48.0%
160
47.5%
76
58.3%
14
53.9%
62
57.9%
22
49.9%
334
No answer 15.6%
52
12.5%
20
8.3%
2
13.0%
15
15.8%
6
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
160
100.0%
24
100.0%
115
100.0%
38

670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
7
34.3%
114
36.2%
21
37.7%
66
44.0%
33
36.1%
241
No 42.9%
12
50.0%
166
46.6%
27
53.1%
93
46.7%
35
49.9%
333
No answer 32.1%
9
15.7%
52
17.2%
10
9.1%
16
9.3%
7
14.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
175
100.0%
75

668

Bookmark and Share