General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVCHLD

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Son or daughter?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 151 22.5% 22.5% -.69
No 420 62.5% 85% -.31
No answer 101 15% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
2
18.6%
49
46.7%
86
37.8%
14
22.6%
151
No 85.2%
156
68.6%
181
37.0%
68
35.1%
13
62.6%
418
No answer 13.7%
25
12.9%
34
16.3%
30
27.0%
10
14.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
184
100.0%
37

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
62
25.3%
89
22.5%
151
No 67.5%
216
58.0%
204
62.5%
420
No answer 13.1%
42
16.8%
59
15.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
352

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
104
33.3%
6
28.3%
34
23.5%
4
1.5%
3
22.5%
151
No 55.0%
172
38.9%
7
50.8%
61
47.1%
8
84.2%
171
62.4%
419
No answer 11.8%
37
27.8%
5
20.8%
25
29.4%
5
14.3%
29
15.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
129
18.6%
13
18.4%
9
22.5%
151
No 63.7%
352
48.6%
34
69.4%
34
62.5%
420
No answer 13.0%
72
32.9%
23
12.2%
6
15.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
70
100.0%
49

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
2
12.7%
8
13.6%
6
26.4%
125
23.1%
141
No 74.2%
23
74.6%
47
65.9%
29
61.3%
290
63.7%
389
No answer 19.4%
6
12.7%
8
20.5%
9
12.3%
58
13.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
473

611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
39
23.3%
56
24.0%
55
22.9%
150
No 65.9%
122
62.1%
149
61.6%
141
63.0%
412
No answer 13.0%
24
14.6%
35
14.4%
33
14.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
240
100.0%
229

654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
92
21.3%
34
29.2%
7
12.2%
14
10.5%
4
22.5%
151
No 55.9%
186
65.6%
105
62.5%
15
74.8%
86
73.7%
28
62.7%
420
No answer 16.5%
55
13.1%
21
8.3%
2
13.0%
15
15.8%
6
14.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
160
100.0%
24
100.0%
115
100.0%
38

670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
2
24.1%
80
19.0%
11
20.0%
35
30.7%
23
22.6%
151
No 60.7%
17
59.3%
197
63.8%
37
70.3%
123
60.0%
45
62.7%
419
No answer 32.1%
9
16.6%
55
17.2%
10
9.7%
17
9.3%
7
14.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
175
100.0%
75

668

Bookmark and Share