General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVPAR

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Mother or father?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 14.9% 14.9% -.73
No 475 70.7% 85.6% -.34
No answer 97 14.4% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
52
15.5%
41
2.7%
5
2.7%
1
14.8%
99
No 59.0%
108
72.7%
192
79.9%
147
73.0%
27
71.0%
474
No answer 12.6%
23
11.7%
31
17.4%
32
24.3%
9
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
184
100.0%
37

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
46
15.3%
54
14.9%
100
No 72.5%
232
69.0%
243
70.7%
475
No answer 13.1%
42
15.6%
55
14.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
352

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
36
16.7%
3
3.3%
4
5.9%
1
27.6%
56
14.9%
100
No 77.0%
241
50.0%
9
75.8%
91
64.7%
11
60.1%
122
70.6%
474
No answer 11.5%
36
33.3%
6
20.8%
25
29.4%
5
12.3%
25
14.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
84
14.3%
10
12.2%
6
14.9%
100
No 72.3%
400
52.9%
37
77.6%
38
70.7%
475
No answer 12.5%
69
32.9%
23
10.2%
5
14.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
70
100.0%
49

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
7
23.8%
15
4.5%
2
13.5%
64
14.4%
88
No 58.1%
18
63.5%
40
75.0%
33
75.1%
355
73.0%
446
No answer 19.4%
6
12.7%
8
20.5%
9
11.4%
54
12.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
473

611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
26
15.8%
38
15.3%
35
15.1%
99
No 73.0%
135
69.6%
167
72.1%
165
71.4%
467
No answer 13.0%
24
14.6%
35
12.7%
29
13.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
240
100.0%
229

654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
39
20.0%
32
12.5%
3
18.3%
21
13.2%
5
14.9%
100
No 72.4%
241
68.1%
109
79.2%
19
68.7%
79
71.1%
27
70.9%
475
No answer 15.9%
53
11.9%
19
8.3%
2
13.0%
15
15.8%
6
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
160
100.0%
24
100.0%
115
100.0%
38

670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
7
13.3%
44
13.8%
8
17.1%
30
13.3%
10
14.8%
99
No 42.9%
12
70.5%
234
69.0%
40
74.9%
131
77.3%
58
71.1%
475
No answer 32.1%
9
16.3%
54
17.2%
10
8.0%
14
9.3%
7
14.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
175
100.0%
75

668

Bookmark and Share