General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVSIB

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Brother or sister/brother-/sister-in-law?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 230 34.2% 34.2% -.63
No 346 51.5% 85.7% -.25
No answer 96 14.3% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
68
42.4%
112
24.5%
45
10.8%
4
34.3%
229
No 50.3%
92
45.8%
121
58.7%
108
64.9%
24
51.6%
345
No answer 12.6%
23
11.7%
31
16.8%
31
24.3%
9
14.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
184
100.0%
37

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
113
33.2%
117
34.2%
230
No 51.6%
165
51.4%
181
51.5%
346
No answer 13.1%
42
15.3%
54
14.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
352

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
111
27.8%
5
23.3%
28
17.6%
3
40.9%
83
34.3%
230
No 53.4%
167
38.9%
7
55.8%
67
52.9%
9
46.8%
95
51.4%
345
No answer 11.2%
35
33.3%
6
20.8%
25
29.4%
5
12.3%
25
14.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
186
32.9%
23
42.9%
21
34.2%
230
No 53.9%
298
35.7%
25
46.9%
23
51.5%
346
No answer 12.5%
69
31.4%
22
10.2%
5
14.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
70
100.0%
49

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
8
27.0%
17
25.0%
11
37.2%
176
34.7%
212
No 54.8%
17
60.3%
38
54.5%
24
51.6%
244
52.9%
323
No answer 19.4%
6
12.7%
8
20.5%
9
11.2%
53
12.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
473

611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
66
33.3%
80
34.9%
80
34.6%
226
No 51.4%
95
52.5%
126
52.4%
120
52.1%
341
No answer 13.0%
24
14.2%
34
12.7%
29
13.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
240
100.0%
229

654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
107
41.3%
66
33.3%
8
30.4%
35
36.8%
14
34.3%
230
No 52.3%
174
46.9%
75
58.3%
14
56.5%
65
47.4%
18
51.6%
346
No answer 15.6%
52
11.9%
19
8.3%
2
13.0%
15
15.8%
6
14.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
160
100.0%
24
100.0%
115
100.0%
38

670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
10
31.9%
106
34.5%
20
38.3%
67
34.7%
26
34.3%
229
No 32.1%
9
51.8%
172
48.3%
28
53.7%
94
57.3%
43
51.8%
346
No answer 32.1%
9
16.3%
54
17.2%
10
8.0%
14
8.0%
6
13.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
175
100.0%
75

668

Bookmark and Share