General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVFAM

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Other family?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 185 27.5% 27.5% -.66
No 392 58.3% 85.9% -.28
No answer 95 14.1% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
55
29.9%
79
22.8%
42
21.6%
8
27.5%
184
No 57.4%
105
58.7%
155
60.3%
111
54.1%
20
58.5%
391
No answer 12.6%
23
11.4%
30
16.8%
31
24.3%
9
13.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
184
100.0%
37

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
84
28.7%
101
27.5%
185
No 60.9%
195
56.0%
197
58.3%
392
No answer 12.8%
41
15.3%
54
14.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
352

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
92
33.3%
6
20.8%
25
11.8%
2
29.6%
60
27.6%
185
No 59.7%
187
33.3%
6
58.3%
70
58.8%
10
58.1%
118
58.3%
391
No answer 10.9%
34
33.3%
6
20.8%
25
29.4%
5
12.3%
25
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
147
35.7%
25
26.5%
13
27.5%
185
No 61.1%
338
32.9%
23
63.3%
31
58.3%
392
No answer 12.3%
68
31.4%
22
10.2%
5
14.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
70
100.0%
49

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
7
36.5%
23
18.2%
8
29.0%
137
28.6%
175
No 58.1%
18
50.8%
32
61.4%
27
60.0%
284
59.1%
361
No answer 19.4%
6
12.7%
8
20.5%
9
11.0%
52
12.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
473

611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
55
27.9%
67
26.2%
60
27.8%
182
No 57.8%
107
57.9%
139
61.1%
140
59.0%
386
No answer 12.4%
23
14.2%
34
12.7%
29
13.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
240
100.0%
229

654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
87
30.0%
48
25.0%
6
33.0%
38
15.8%
6
27.6%
185
No 58.6%
195
58.1%
93
66.7%
16
53.9%
62
68.4%
26
58.5%
392
No answer 15.3%
51
11.9%
19
8.3%
2
13.0%
15
15.8%
6
13.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
160
100.0%
24
100.0%
115
100.0%
38

670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
9
28.9%
96
25.9%
15
24.6%
43
28.0%
21
27.5%
184
No 35.7%
10
55.1%
183
56.9%
33
67.4%
118
64.0%
48
58.7%
392
No answer 32.1%
9
16.0%
53
17.2%
10
8.0%
14
8.0%
6
13.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
175
100.0%
75

668

Bookmark and Share