General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVTCHR

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- A teacher?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 123 18.3% 18.3% -.71
No 452 67.3% 85.6% -.32
No answer 97 14.4% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
52
13.6%
36
17.4%
32
5.4%
2
18.3%
122
No 59.0%
108
74.6%
197
65.2%
120
70.3%
26
67.5%
451
No answer 12.6%
23
11.7%
31
17.4%
32
24.3%
9
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
184
100.0%
37

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
62
17.3%
61
18.3%
123
No 67.8%
217
66.8%
235
67.3%
452
No answer 12.8%
41
15.9%
56
14.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
352

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
49
11.1%
2
10.8%
13
5.9%
1
28.1%
57
18.2%
122
No 73.2%
229
55.6%
10
68.3%
82
64.7%
11
59.1%
120
67.4%
452
No answer 11.2%
35
33.3%
6
20.8%
25
29.4%
5
12.8%
26
14.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
99
15.7%
11
26.5%
13
18.3%
123
No 69.8%
386
50.0%
35
63.3%
31
67.3%
452
No answer 12.3%
68
34.3%
24
10.2%
5
14.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
70
100.0%
49

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
11
27.0%
17
11.4%
5
17.8%
84
19.1%
117
No 45.2%
14
60.3%
38
70.5%
31
70.6%
334
68.2%
417
No answer 19.4%
6
12.7%
8
18.2%
8
11.6%
55
12.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
473

611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
47
12.5%
30
18.8%
43
18.3%
120
No 61.6%
114
72.9%
175
68.1%
156
68.0%
445
No answer 13.0%
24
14.6%
35
13.1%
30
13.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
240
100.0%
229

654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
53
21.3%
34
12.5%
3
20.0%
23
26.3%
10
18.4%
123
No 67.9%
226
66.9%
107
79.2%
19
67.8%
78
57.9%
22
67.5%
452
No answer 16.2%
54
11.9%
19
8.3%
2
12.2%
14
15.8%
6
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
160
100.0%
24
100.0%
115
100.0%
38

670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
5
14.5%
48
25.9%
15
22.9%
40
18.7%
14
18.3%
122
No 50.0%
14
69.3%
230
56.9%
33
69.1%
121
72.0%
54
67.7%
452
No answer 32.1%
9
16.3%
54
17.2%
10
8.0%
14
9.3%
7
14.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
175
100.0%
75

668

Bookmark and Share