General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVSTU

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- A fellow student?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 117 17.4% 17.4% -.72
No 457 68% 85.4% -.33
No answer 98 14.6% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
66
11.7%
31
9.2%
17
5.4%
2
17.4%
116
No 51.4%
94
76.1%
201
73.4%
135
70.3%
26
68.3%
456
No answer 12.6%
23
12.1%
32
17.4%
32
24.3%
9
14.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
184
100.0%
37

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
59
16.5%
58
17.4%
117
No 68.4%
219
67.6%
238
68.0%
457
No answer 13.1%
42
15.9%
56
14.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
352

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
35
5.6%
1
7.5%
9
11.8%
2
34.5%
70
17.4%
117
No 77.3%
242
61.1%
11
71.7%
86
58.8%
10
52.7%
107
68.0%
456
No answer 11.5%
36
33.3%
6
20.8%
25
29.4%
5
12.8%
26
14.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
92
15.7%
11
28.6%
14
17.4%
117
No 70.9%
392
50.0%
35
61.2%
30
68.0%
457
No answer 12.5%
69
34.3%
24
10.2%
5
14.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
70
100.0%
49

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
12
30.2%
19
11.4%
5
15.6%
74
18.0%
110
No 41.9%
13
57.1%
36
68.2%
30
72.7%
344
69.2%
423
No answer 19.4%
6
12.7%
8
20.5%
9
11.6%
55
12.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
473

611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
48
13.3%
32
15.7%
36
17.7%
116
No 61.1%
113
72.1%
173
71.2%
163
68.7%
449
No answer 13.0%
24
14.6%
35
13.1%
30
13.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
240
100.0%
229

654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
49
20.6%
33
16.7%
4
21.7%
25
15.8%
6
17.5%
117
No 69.1%
230
67.5%
108
75.0%
18
65.2%
75
68.4%
26
68.2%
457
No answer 16.2%
54
11.9%
19
8.3%
2
13.0%
15
15.8%
6
14.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
160
100.0%
24
100.0%
115
100.0%
38

670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
8
15.4%
51
17.2%
10
21.1%
37
13.3%
10
17.4%
116
No 39.3%
11
68.1%
226
65.5%
38
70.9%
124
77.3%
58
68.4%
457
No answer 32.1%
9
16.6%
55
17.2%
10
8.0%
14
9.3%
7
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
175
100.0%
75

668

Bookmark and Share